1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubisz wąskie spodnie?"

"Lubisz wąskie spodnie?"

Translation:Do you like narrow trousers?

December 16, 2015

16 Comments


kiddo-depido

Ugh no I don't


JackMachni

Could "skinny" work in this context too?


Jellei

Added "skinny".


TFG

What a weird question


bluebird998042

what do you mean by a "weird question?


MeganKunze1

People dont describe trousers as 'narrow' in English (at least not in any dialect I have heard).


Marcuslawsk

Yeah only tight or skinny.


Annieolivi

Yeah I agree! This is not a correct English translation, you don't describe clothes as 'narrow'


Jellei

Let's just remove this sentence. Any 'real' English translation seems to be quite far from the Polish word.


cynthiajaworski

how about "slim" pants/


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


bluebird998042

what are you refering to?


Jellei

Although "slim" isn't exactly a translation of "wąskie", it does make sense in this sentence, so I have added it to the list of accepted answers.


Jack.Elliot

this was reported three months ago

Do you like a tight pair of trousers?


Yola448704

An article "a" does not make any sense in this context. If you like something, you would use the definite article in case of just one pair of trousers, but...

The sentence "Lubisz wąskie spodnie?" (Do you like skinny pants?) is a very general question, so it refers to plural, not just one pair of pants or trousers.

The sentence "Lubisz te/swoje wąskie spodnie?" (Do you like these (those)/ your skinny pants?/ Do you like this (that)/your pair of pants?) may refer to many or just one pair of pants, for a change.


Valkorus

I just learned a new pickup line.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.