"La dueña tiene un caballo."

Translation:The owner has a horse.

December 16, 2015

23 Comments


adamoak9

so it is not the boss has an onion... my mistake

April 4, 2017

LawrenceLi134844

Jajaja!

August 30, 2017

Floridakiss

La dueña also means "the old woman" in latin america...

December 30, 2015

Emily244552

makes sense

April 20, 2017

coolguy666

When it first asked me to translate "El dueño", it was actually "the landlord". Now it's "the owner"??? Is this because she's the owner of the horse or is it just a mistake? Help!

May 22, 2016

ReubenRosenberg

I checked in a translator and it seems that "El dueño" and "La dueña" mean both "the owner" and "the landlord." So, it seems that the meaning of the word varies based on the context in which it is used (although I couldn't tell you for sure).

June 16, 2016

AriyaSim

the landlord would be for a different sentence

April 21, 2017

GlitterGirl67

it did the same thing to me!

December 3, 2016

jacobhill1234567

i accidentally said the owner "is" a horse... oops

March 6, 2017

SqueaksLoves

Haha thats funny,Not to be rude!

August 24, 2017

Walentyne

Does anyone ever used the words proprietor/proprietress before? XD

January 10, 2018

DavidLBump

Would "The owner owns a horse" be okay? It said it was wrong. Big difference in "has" and "owns" in this case, or just different words for the same concept, as in English? How about "keeps"? I almost used that. Guess I should have kept it simple.

March 6, 2017

Mary875792

Although those are similar meanings, it is true that Duo will look for the verb to be translated as closely as possible, without creative paraphrasing.

March 19, 2017

changeme123abc

wow a year ago

April 23, 2017

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

December 7, 2017

mcobbit

Seems stilted to me in English.

December 28, 2017

SamuelEggl1

hi

January 23, 2018

cfilipes

Man, this sentence does not make any sense! Just to introduce the word dueña, could be better!

February 3, 2018

nutellaella2019

Dueña is a female landlord. Dueño is a male landlord. To clear things up, since this discussion is a buncha nonsense.

June 25, 2018

ArrigoC

DL accepts Landlady.

July 27, 2018

redphillips

Oh... I wondered why "landlord" got rejected.

EDIT: Impressive to see another Spanish-only with over twice my streak!

December 28, 2018

JAPJr.

How can you have a horse?!?

July 1, 2018

Ita353

I dont have these symbols

June 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.