"You are not my uncle."

Translation:Ти не мій дядько.

December 16, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


biran262

Ти / Ьи ? Whats the difference??


deniko

Do you mean ти/ви?

"Ти" is singular informal. Since you're learning French, it's like French tu

"Ви" is either singular formal, or plural (both formal and informal). So like French vous.

You can say either:

Ти не мій дядько, if you're using the "ти" form talking to that person (your friend or peer, or a young person). It would be Tu n'es pas mon oncle in French

or

Ви не мій дядько, if you're using the "ви" form talking to them (maybe you don't know them too well, or they're your superior, or an old person). It would be Vous n'êtes pas mon oncle in French


Jenifferboma

Мій? How do we know when to switch with моя/мои?


deniko

мій is used before masculine nouns:

мій дядько, мій стіл, мій документ

моя is used before feminine nouns:

моя тітка, моя пляшка, моя ложка

моє is used before neuter nouns:

моє життя, моє серце, моє дерево

мої is used before plural nouns of any gender

мої документи, мої ложки, мої дерева

The real question is how to know the noun's gender. I'd suggest just learning the gender with every noun, any dictionary will provide you with this information. Once you're experienced enough, you'll be able to guess the genders according to the ending patterns.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.