1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "these cats"

"these cats"

Translation:эти кошки

December 16, 2015

15 Comments


level.zero

I'm confused about when we use эти or это


[deactivated user]

level.zero

    I have now, спасибо друг!


avovsenemedved

    Could you also say эти коты, or would that not count?


    [deactivated user]

      It's definitely correct too. If Duolingo doesn't accept it, I believe it should be reported.


avovsenemedved

      Ok :D And I didn't even submit it as an answer, I was just wondering about the difference.


trailior

      when is it и or ы at the end? Like кошки and планы?


PilnujPols

      After к its always и. Why ы after н I dont know, but its easier to say for me. Also мужчины.

      Try saying that word aloud both ways.

      мужчины v мужчини

      планы v плани

      I hope it will help.


      [deactivated user]

        After н, both ы and и are possible.

        When the stem (the part of the word to which endings are attached) ends in hard -н, the ending is ны: сло́н ‘elephant’ — слоны́ ‘elephants’.

        When the stem ends in soft -нь, the ending is ни: конь ‘horse’ — ко́ни ‘horses’.


dana724873

        What if we don't have Russian keyboard to type??


mudd2.0

        You can try downloading the Russian keyboard if you are using a phone


Ardiansyah3545

        Can I use эти кошек? Does it have the same meaning or grammatically correct?


KSArya1

        Привет, как дель?


KSArya1

        Здравствуйте!


DireThorns

        That was a typo and shouldve been counted so but ok

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.