1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobieta i mężczyzna jedzą."

"Kobieta i mężczyzna jedzą."

Translation:The woman and the man are eating.

December 16, 2015

8 Comments


TravisM_krk

I don't think the second article before "man" is required for a correct translation. "The/a woman and man are eating" is also correct (I'm a native English speaker and this seems fine to me).


MattBenet

Both are completely valid. Because in polish there are no articles ("a" or "the") the translation is a valid one. Your translation is also correct, so there is no error here :)


_dmh

How do you say, "Man and woman eat" in Polish, if not with this sentence?


Trofaste

No, "eats" is the third person singular form, and you need a plural verb for subjects joined by "and".


WilliamM.G

I cannot hear the difference in the sound when words end in a, y, a-hook, or i. Is there a resource where I could listen and compare all of these at one time?


Jellei

Maybe you can try this: http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/lekcja/1/MAZOWIECKIE

(I would disregard "ch", it really should be identical to "h" in standard Polish)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.