"Kobieta i mężczyzna jedzą."

Translation:The woman and the man are eating.

December 16, 2015

8 Comments


tmielonen

I don't think the second article before "man" is required for a correct translation. "The/a woman and man are eating" is also correct (I'm a native English speaker and this seems fine to me).

December 16, 2015

MattBenet

Both are completely valid. Because in polish there are no articles ("a" or "the") the translation is a valid one. Your translation is also correct, so there is no error here :)

February 28, 2016

_dmh

How do you say, "Man and woman eat" in Polish, if not with this sentence?

May 3, 2016

rutvik632714

Eats won't do?

December 14, 2017

Trofaste

No, "eats" is the third person singular form, and you need a plural verb for subjects joined by "and".

December 14, 2017

WilliamM.G

I cannot hear the difference in the sound when words end in a, y, a-hook, or i. Is there a resource where I could listen and compare all of these at one time?

March 9, 2019

Jellei

Maybe you can try this: http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/lekcja/1/MAZOWIECKIE

(I would disregard "ch", it really should be identical to "h" in standard Polish)

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.