"Pada śnieg."

Translation:It is snowing.

December 16, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

RU: Snow is falling. Padajet snieg.

It's snowing. Idjot snieg. (No, snow is not an idiot!)


Dirack

Anyone else hearing pada as rada when hovering over the word?


conor.raff

yes, only when hovering (ie. not when the whole phrase is played)


Purpurlicht

I hear prada, almost as the devil wears it. Also methinks there's an incorrect translation included. Hovering "pada" also gives "it rains". Could be an example, but then there's something missing.

Edit: Or could Pada śnieg be translated as it "it rains" as well? Don't think so, could explain it though.


Gabriela-Izabela

My understanding is that "pada" when used alone is a shortened term referring to "pada deszcz," which basically means "rain is falling." By that logic, "pada śnieg" means "snow is falling." (Loose translation, I'm not a professional--yet ;) )


Jellei

Yes, that's correct. "Pada" by itself usually implies "Pada deszcz", unless it's winter and you'd rather expect snow over rain, then it implies snow.


Pandamator

It's raining snow, hallelujah


immerweiter

snow is falling!


SimonIbiso

I had 'it's snowing' rejected, 1/6/21. Any reason why?


Jellei

Contracting "it is" to "it's" is accepted automatically. Your answer should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.