1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pada śnieg."

"Pada śnieg."

Translation:It is snowing.

December 16, 2015

9 Comments


Dirack

Anyone else hearing pada as rada when hovering over the word?


conor.raff

yes, only when hovering (ie. not when the whole phrase is played)


Purpurlicht

I hear prada, almost as the devil wears it. Also methinks there's an incorrect translation included. Hovering "pada" also gives "it rains". Could be an example, but then there's something missing.

Edit: Or could Pada śnieg be translated as it "it rains" as well? Don't think so, could explain it though.


Gabriela-Izabela

My understanding is that "pada" when used alone is a shortened term referring to "pada deszcz," which basically means "rain is falling." By that logic, "pada śnieg" means "snow is falling." (Loose translation, I'm not a professional--yet ;) )


Jellei

Yes, that's correct. "Pada" by itself usually implies "Pada deszcz", unless it's winter and you'd rather expect snow over rain, than it implies snow.


va-diim

RU: Snow is falling. Padajet snieg.

It's snowing. Idjot snieg. (No, snow is not an idiot!)


immerweiter

snow is falling!


Pandamator

It's raining snow, hallelujah

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.