1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "from South to North"

"from South to North"

Translation:с юга на север

December 16, 2015

5 Comments


red_rook

от Юга до Севера


joseperus

I remember 'от' and 'до' are used when you want to set a range of values. Like a range of prices or a range of sizes, on a product search in an online store, for instance. Is it also ok in this context?


red_rook

We have travelled this land from north to south. Мы изъездили эту страну от севера до юга. We have spent whole day moving from suburb to the city center. Мы потратили день на дорогу от пригорода до центра.

One can use it when stressing on covered territory between said places.


joseperus

When do you use 'из' and when 'с', to express origin?


susanashe

I thought c meant with and на meant on or at

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.