1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "No, I have not watched this …

"No, I have not watched this movie."

Translation:Нет, я не смотрел этот фильм.

December 16, 2015

8 Comments


Haley934089

Shouldn't this be посмотрела? Wouldnt смотрел just be "i wasn't watching this film" not "i /have not/ watched this film"?


Datetree

Why "Нет, я этот филм не смотрела" is not accepted?


MichalaK_EU

Why не doesn't imply genitive here? Я не смотрел этого фильма...


BenYoung84

It's unusual for negative forms to be genitive in Russian, contrary to many views expressed on these forums.


TaylorBeck6

I still don't understand when to use Это, эта, этот... can someone please explain?


red_rook

The word's grammatical gender decide it.

It's somewhat big topic. For the start one can use ending as a switch; -о ending = neutral, -а ending = feminine, all others = musculine.

it - это (кино, домино, небо, лето, молоко ...) neutral she - эта (монета, кошка, девочка, корова, мышь, вещь ...) feminine he - этот (кот, стол, мальчик, бык, самолёт ...) musculine


esand2012

Why aren't этот and фильм in the accusative?


russtanggg

The accusative and nominative forms are the same for masculine inanimate nouns ending in a consonant. This and when to use the accusative is explained better in the "Tips and notes" for the Accusative skill.

I'm not a native speaker but here's a link to a discussion using the same verb, pronoun, and noun where someone says смотрели этот фильм is using the accusative. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15526253

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.