"No, I have not watched this movie."

Translation:Нет, я не смотрел этот фильм.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Haley934089

Shouldn't this be посмотрела? Wouldnt смотрел just be "i wasn't watching this film" not "i /have not/ watched this film"?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

One would say "не посмотрел(а)" if they were planning to watch that movie but hasn't gotten around to do it yet, while "не смотрел(а)" is just a statement that they never watched it before.

1 year ago

Datetree

Why "Нет, я этот филм не смотрела" is not accepted?

6 months ago

TaylorBeck6
TaylorBeck6

I still don't understand when to use Это, эта, этот... can someone please explain?

2 years ago

red_rook
red_rook

The word's grammatical gender decide it.

It's somewhat big topic. For the start one can use ending as a switch; -о ending = neutral, -а ending = feminine, all others = musculine.

it - это (кино, домино, небо, лето, молоко ...) neutral she - эта (монета, кошка, девочка, корова, мышь, вещь ...) feminine he - этот (кот, стол, мальчик, бык, самолёт ...) musculine

2 years ago

esand2012

Why aren't этот and фильм in the accusative?

2 years ago

russtang
russtang

The accusative and nominative forms are the same for masculine inanimate nouns ending in a consonant. This and when to use the accusative is explained better in the "Tips and notes" for the Accusative skill.

I'm not a native speaker but here's a link to a discussion using the same verb, pronoun, and noun where someone says смотрели этот фильм is using the accusative. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15526253

2 years ago

MichalaK_EU

Why не doesn't imply genitive here? Я не смотрел этого фильма...

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.