1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "No, I have not watched this …

"No, I have not watched this movie."

Translation:Нет, я не смотрел этот фильм.

December 16, 2015

16 Comments


Haley934089

Shouldn't this be посмотрела? Wouldnt смотрел just be "i wasn't watching this film" not "i /have not/ watched this film"?


Kundoo

One would say "не посмотрел(а)" if they were planning to watch that movie but hasn't gotten around to do it yet, while "не смотрел(а)" is just a statement that they never watched it before.


Peter435682

Kundoo, i understand your response. But something still feels odd...can the imperfective aspect, then, always be used to describe individual/discrete events?


Kundoo

"Never watched" is not an individual event. It's about a continuous state of "not watching" so to speak. It's hard to explain, but that's how it works in Russian.


ricojes

so посмотреть should be preceded by ещё не, if i am following your reasoning?


Kundoo

I am not sure I understand you. "Посмотреть" can be preceded by "ещё не" but it doesn't have to. The same goes for "смотреть". You can say, for example "я хотела посмотреть этот фильм сегодня, но не посмотрела" ("I wanted to watch this movie today but I didn't."). The idea is that the perfective is used if you didn't watch it at a specific time (or a time period). Whether you still plan to watch it or have given up on the idea is irrelevant.


MichalaK_EU

Why не doesn't imply genitive here? Я не смотрел этого фильма...


BenYoung84

It's unusual for negative forms to be genitive in Russian, contrary to many views expressed on these forums.


Datetree

Why "Нет, я этот филм не смотрела" is not accepted?


esand2012

Why aren't этот and фильм in the accusative?


russtanggg

The accusative and nominative forms are the same for masculine inanimate nouns ending in a consonant. This and when to use the accusative is explained better in the "Tips and notes" for the Accusative skill.

I'm not a native speaker but here's a link to a discussion using the same verb, pronoun, and noun where someone says смотрели этот фильм is using the accusative. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15526253


eduardohvb

Why aren't этот and фильм in the genitive, as the negation requires genitive?


Kundoo

Only structures like "there is/are no X" and "[I] don't have X" require the genitive, not every negation.


eduardohvb

Thank you so much! :)


TaylorBeck6

I still don't understand when to use Это, эта, этот... can someone please explain?


red_rook

The word's grammatical gender decide it.

It's somewhat big topic. For the start one can use ending as a switch; -о ending = neutral, -а ending = feminine, all others = musculine.

it - это (кино, домино, небо, лето, молоко ...) neutral she - эта (монета, кошка, девочка, корова, мышь, вещь ...) feminine he - этот (кот, стол, мальчик, бык, самолёт ...) musculine

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.