"My school is on the right."

Translation:Моя школа — справа.

2 years ago

10 Comments


AugustineLim

"Справа моя школа", is that grammatically wrong in this case? Or in any case?

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

So "Моя" is used for существительные женского рода?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Right. Моя́ is used with feminine nouns (моя шко́ла 'my school'), мой — with masculine (мой университе́т 'my university'), and моё — with neuter (моё образова́ние 'my education').

    2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
    JewishPolyglot

    Болшой спасибо! Возми lingot

    2 years ago

AbrahamLacayo

    What would "моя школа - на справе" mean then?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      This would mean "my [Belarusian] school — in reality",

      Russian word "справа" is an adverb, it doesn't have forms of different cases.

      If you use the word "справа" as a noun, it would be understood to be a Belarusian or Ukrainian word. Russian speakers sometimes include Belarusian and Ukrainian words, usually with negative context (the most common example is "мова", meaning "[Belarusian or Ukrainian] language", usually in negative contexts).

      "На справе" in Belarusian means "на деле" in Russian, i.e. 'in deed, in reality, actually'. "Моя школа - на справе" might be a title of an article about the bad state of schools in Belarus, or something like this.

      2 years ago

Zauber32
      Zauber32

      I've seen other sources that use направо rather than справо. Is that incorrect?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        No, напра́во in this sentence sounds less natural. Напра́во indicates the direction, while спра́ва indicates the position. So, you can идти́ напра́во (meaning 'to go to the right side', i.e. you move righter) and идти́ спра́ва (meaning 'to go on the right side', i.e. you're on the right side but not neccessarily move to the right), but the school doesn't move, so you can only use спра́ва.

        Sometimes this could work, e.g. «Моя́ шко́ла — напра́во» could mean that you need to turn to the right, so it's a direction of your movement. But doesn't sound as good as «Моя́ шко́ла спра́ва».

        2 years ago

cerez00
        cerez00

        What is the difference between справа and на права?

        7 months ago

        [deactivated user]
          • Спра́ва = on the right side, at the right side (location),
          • Напра́во = to the right side, towards the right size (direction),
          • На права́ = for the rights/driving license, to get a driving license.
          7 months ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.