1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "международная выставка"

"международная выставка"

Translation:an international exhibition

December 16, 2015

17 Comments


JewishPolyglot

международная comes from между (between) + народ (nation)


craaash80

Thanks! I was wondering just that :)))


2E3S

Obviously. Between/among.


2E3S

Reviewing this in a year: it's amusing how your answer can look ridiculous when someone changes his question to be a statement. It's even possible to troll.


Dave168907

"An international exhibition" should be accepted.


SeragHasouna

If I want to say ((English language is international)) would I say ((Международный язык -- англисский)) or would I say ((Международный язык -- по-англисски)) ?

[I'm sorry I put "--" instead of the long dash as I don't have it on my phone's keypad layout]


Alex393781

Английский язык — международный.
Английский — международный язык.


Neon_Iceberg

"Международный язык- английский".

"По-английски" means "in English".


Alex393781

The international language is English.


FrannyTheBunny

The way the computer voice says выставка is so sensual


danydash

What is the root of выставка?


BenYoung84

выставка comes from the verb выставить and -ка (which is used to turn verbs into nouns).

выставить means to exhibit, and it comes from:

вы- which means out-
ставить means to put

So выставить means to "put out", to exhibit.


Donald135335

So why do you pronounce exhibition as Mustevka when both Google translate and Yandex translate pronounce it correctly? There is no M in this word.


Akuhime-sama

Is it just me, or when this voice in particular says «выставка» doesn't it sound like they're saying «Лыставка» ??

Like- I go to listen to this on google translate, and THAT voice clearly sounds like a «В/v» sound, yet, on Duo, I hear an «Л/L» sound.


thiscatexist

I thought it was a russian to french for a sec because all the words ressembled to french words.


rudi617457

Sometimes I get the feeling the voice is purposely unclear so that you make mistakes

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.