"международная выставка"

Translation:an international exhibition

December 16, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

международная comes from между (between) + народ (nation)


craaash80

Thanks! I was wondering just that :)))


Dave168907

"An international exhibition" should be accepted.


danydash

What is the root of выставка?


BenYoung84

выставка comes from the verb выставить and -ка (which is used to turn verbs into nouns).

выставить means to exhibit, and it comes from:

вы- which means out-
ставить means to put

So выставить means to "put out", to exhibit.


SassafrasFran

The way the computer voice says выставка is so sensual


SeragHasouna

If I want to say ((English language is international)) would I say ((Международный язык -- англисский)) or would I say ((Международный язык -- по-англисски)) ?

[I'm sorry I put "--" instead of the long dash as I don't have it on my phone's keypad layout]


Alex393781

Английский язык — международный.
Английский — международный язык.


Neon_Iceberg

"Международный язык- английский".

"По-английски" means "in English".


Alex393781

The international language is English.


Donald135335

So why do you pronounce exhibition as Mustevka when both Google translate and Yandex translate pronounce it correctly? There is no M in this word.


rudi617457

Sometimes I get the feeling the voice is purposely unclear so that you make mistakes


QuentinFeduchin

Выставка !! what a ❤❤❤❤❤❤' awkward language, fancy putting a ’v’ before a ’k’ !!


BenYoung84

Of all the strange sound combinations Russian has, I wouldn't put "vk" anywhere near the top.


QuentinFeduchin

You're almost certainly right, I am a naif in the Russian language, though I would like to learn it. My father; who I loved (irrelevant?); was Russian, but he's no longer around to help me. I am now 80, have been "doing" Russian for about 18 months; it's tough, but also amusing (!?)


BenYoung84

Something like that is never irrelevant.


QuentinFeduchin

Kind of you to say so. There's not much to be done when someone dies. It's exceedingly irrevocable.. I'm very healthy and active; if all goes well I'll quite likely be around for more than another decade. Trouble is others are starting to fall around me like 9-pins, which (funny to say) "is getting old"!


QuentinFeduchin

This has to be one of the most amazing two-word combinations I've come across..


Akuhime-sama

Is it just me, or when this voice in particular says «выставка» doesn't it sound like they're saying «Лыставка» ??

Like- I go to listen to this on google translate, and THAT voice clearly sounds like a «В/v» sound, yet, on Duo, I hear an «Л/L» sound.


thiscatexist

I thought it was a russian to french for a sec because all the words ressembled to french words.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.