"международная выставка"

Translation:an international exhibition

December 16, 2015

12 Comments


JewishPolyglot

международная comes from между (between) + народ (nation)

December 16, 2015

craaash80

Thanks! I was wondering just that :)))

April 17, 2016

Dave168907

"An international exhibition" should be accepted.

January 30, 2016

JewishPolyglot

It is now

April 17, 2016

SeragHasouna

If I want to say ((English language is international)) would I say ((Международный язык -- англисский)) or would I say ((Международный язык -- по-англисски)) ?

[I'm sorry I put "--" instead of the long dash as I don't have it on my phone's keypad layout]

January 31, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

"Международный язык- английский".

"По-английски" means "in English".

February 10, 2017

Alex393781

The international language is English.

September 5, 2017

Alex393781

Английский язык — международный.
Английский — международный язык.

September 5, 2017

danydash

What is the root of выставка?

February 8, 2018

Akuhime-sama

Is it just me, or when this voice in particular says «выставка» doesn't it sound like they're saying «Лыставка» ??

Like- I go to listen to this on google translate, and THAT voice clearly sounds like a «В/v» sound, yet, on Duo, I hear an «Л/L» sound.

August 29, 2017

MountedDragoon

The way the computer voice says выставка is so sensual

May 8, 2019

Donald135335

So why do you pronounce exhibition as Mustevka when both Google translate and Yandex translate pronounce it correctly? There is no M in this word.

May 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.