"I do not speak German at all."

Translation:Я совсем не говорю по-немецки.

December 16, 2015

27 Comments


kpagcha

Я не говорю совсем по-немецки?

July 26, 2016

LucianoTra2

What is wrong with я не совсем говорю по-немецки?

January 11, 2017

Bronwen_Ed

Adverbs, such as совсем, go before the negative.

April 27, 2017

LucianoTra2

Thank you!

April 28, 2017

jeanmenezesjjk

The word order.

March 20, 2017

LeviKane1

How wrong is it to say "Я не говорю по-немецки совсем"?

April 11, 2017

sp.ark

That is correct and possible, but is not accepted here without objective reasons.

October 27, 2017

Stan_5

Я не говорю по-немецки вообще. Добавляйте в правильные варианты.

January 17, 2016

JorgeTodes

What is the function of по in this sentence?

May 11, 2017

jsilverman7

The "по"-prefix refers to doing something in such a way associated by the noun. So, "немецки" = "German", and "по-немецки" = "in German."

May 18, 2017

bigchirv

What about Я нечего не говорю по-немецкий? Is it wrong to say it that way?

January 30, 2016

sp.ark

Ничего - nothing

October 27, 2017

Stan_5

С частицей "по-" все слова пишутся через дефис "-" и кратко: по-немецки, по-английски, по-бразильски, по-русски и т.д. Это наречия, отвечают на вопрос "как?". Немецкий (немецкая, немецкое, немецкие), английский (английская, английское, английские), бразильский (бразильская, бразильское, бразильские), русский (русская, русское, русские) и т.д. - это прилагательные, они отвечают на вопрос "какой, какая,какое, какие?"

January 30, 2016

bigchirv

Понимаю. Но если я скажу "(Я) нечего не говорю по-немецки" без и кратко, эта фраза хорошо?

January 30, 2016

Stan_5

Я ничего не говорю по-немецки. Звучит правильно, но здесь не подходит, т.к. "at all" переводится как "совсем, вообще" https://translate.google.com/#en/ru/at%20all

January 31, 2016

russianduo

Can someone explain (assuming there is a reason) why German in this case is spelled "немецки" instead of "немецкий" similarly to how "английский" is spelled, I.e., with a й at the end?

November 17, 2017

OgnjenGrkinic

My native language is Serbian, but I'll try to explain. Немецкий - it is an adjective. Немецкий язык - German language. Немецкая компания - German company etc.

But, when we write по-немецки, по-английски, по-русски etc. it means to do something in German (English/ Russian) style. But, how did the last й disappear? It is because we remove the whole ending ский and then add a new ending ски. Also, you can say по-свойски (in your own style). We had свой (own) and then add the ending ски.

January 21, 2018

GuilhermeH615416

I think По- немецки ( The adverb) немецкий язык ( The adjective)

November 27, 2017

Vlad798428

Я не говорю по немецки совсем should be accepted like as Я не говорю совсем по немецки. Did you promise to students variations in Russian?

July 2, 2019

Arthas363730

ну извините, реально бесит то, что "я не говорю по-немецки совсем" не подходит

October 10, 2017

Xaracuk

Потому что это дословный перевод, а здесь люди учат правильное построение фраз

April 1, 2018

MikalRysla

Я не говорю по немецкий. Is that wrong?

November 27, 2017

Xaracuk

There is not enough indicator of total negation "совсем"

April 1, 2018

TreeView

Shouldn't "Я вообше не говорю по-неметций" be accepted? I thought "вообше" was commonly used for "at all".

January 19, 2019

A.Nur-Dan

yep i think so, im native russian and i have the same question :D

October 6, 2019

A.Nur-Dan

а как насчёт " я не говорю по-немецки вообще"?

October 6, 2019

LewPiercey

Your gross over use of "not at all" is very irritating. It is simply not used like this with English speakers.

August 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.