1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not speak German at all…

"I do not speak German at all."

Translation:Я совсем не говорю по-немецки.

December 16, 2015

33 Comments


kpagcha

Я не говорю совсем по-немецки?


LucianoTra2

What is wrong with я не совсем говорю по-немецки?


Bronwen_Ed

Adverbs, such as совсем, go before the negative.


Redko.

Think about it like this:

я не совсем говорю по-немецки -> I don't totally speak German. [Maybe a little, but not fluently.]

я совсем не говорю по-немецки -> I don't speak German at all. [None whatsoever.]


LeviKane1

How wrong is it to say "Я не говорю по-немецки совсем"?


sp.ark

That is correct and possible, but is not accepted here without objective reasons.


JackWithro

So i should report it


russianduo

Can someone explain (assuming there is a reason) why German in this case is spelled "немецки" instead of "немецкий" similarly to how "английский" is spelled, I.e., with a й at the end?


OgnjenGrkinic

My native language is Serbian, but I'll try to explain. Немецкий - it is an adjective. Немецкий язык - German language. Немецкая компания - German company etc.

But, when we write по-немецки, по-английски, по-русски etc. it means to do something in German (English/ Russian) style. But, how did the last й disappear? It is because we remove the whole ending ский and then add a new ending ски. Also, you can say по-свойски (in your own style). We had свой (own) and then add the ending ски.


GuilhermeH615416

I think По- немецки ( The adverb) немецкий язык ( The adjective)


StanTheFirst

Я не говорю по-немецки вообще. Добавляйте в правильные варианты.


JorgeTodes

What is the function of по in this sentence?


jsilverman7

The "по"-prefix refers to doing something in such a way associated by the noun. So, "немецки" = "German", and "по-немецки" = "in German."


bigchirv

What about Я нечего не говорю по-немецкий? Is it wrong to say it that way?


sp.ark

Ничего - nothing


Vlad798428

Я не говорю по немецки совсем should be accepted like as Я не говорю совсем по немецки. Did you promise to students variations in Russian?


Arthas363730

ну извините, реально бесит то, что "я не говорю по-немецки совсем" не подходит


Xaracuk

Потому что это дословный перевод, а здесь люди учат правильное построение фраз


TreeView

Shouldn't "Я вообше не говорю по-неметций" be accepted? I thought "вообше" was commonly used for "at all".


Super.Aida

yep i think so, im native russian and i have the same question :D


QurtQurt

вообЩе. Щ ,not Ш


Super.Aida

а как насчёт " я не говорю по-немецки вообще"?


QurtQurt

Я вообще не говорю по-немецки. - Accepted.


QurtQurt

Я вовсе не говорю по-немецки. - Should be accepted.


ThomasNguy4

I typed Я не говорю совсем по немецки, but it was not accepted. could someone please explain to me why it wasn't accepted?


mnepora

Could you change the 'совсем' to another location in the sentence? If so, how would it change the meaning?


heidibowle1

They are far too strict on word order for a language with cases.


A_Russian_Crab

What's the difference between говорит and говорю?


zorritas1

What does совсем mean?


Konstantin840683

Почему не правильно: "Я не говорю по немецки совсем"? Разработчики, вы поймите, по-русски слова можно ставить практически в любом порядке!


Vladimir342571

По-русски абсолютно без разницы какой порядок слов. Почему не принят ответ со словом "совсем" не в конце предложения?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.