"I do not speak German at all."

Translation:Я совсем не говорю по-немецки.

3 years ago

19 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Я не говорю совсем по-немецки?

2 years ago

LucianoTra2

What is wrong with я не совсем говорю по-немецки?

1 year ago

Bronwen_Ed

Adverbs, such as совсем, go before the negative.

1 year ago

LucianoTra2

Thank you!

1 year ago

jeanmenezesjjk

The word order.

1 year ago

LeviKane1
LeviKane1

How wrong is it to say "Я не говорю по-немецки совсем"?

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

That is correct and possible, but is not accepted here without objective reasons.

1 year ago

Stan_5
Stan_5

Я не говорю по-немецки вообще. Добавляйте в правильные варианты.

2 years ago

bigchirv
bigchirv

What about Я нечего не говорю по-немецкий? Is it wrong to say it that way?

2 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Ничего - nothing

1 year ago

JorgeTodes
JorgeTodes

What is the function of по in this sentence?

1 year ago

jsilverman7

The "по"-prefix refers to doing something in such a way associated by the noun. So, "немецки" = "German", and "по-немецки" = "in German."

1 year ago

russianduo

Can someone explain (assuming there is a reason) why German in this case is spelled "немецки" instead of "немецкий" similarly to how "английский" is spelled, I.e., with a й at the end?

1 year ago

OgnjenGrkinic
OgnjenGrkinic

My native language is Serbian, but I'll try to explain. Немецкий - it is an adjective. Немецкий язык - German language. Немецкая компания - German company etc.

But, when we write по-немецки, по-английски, по-русски etc. it means to do something in German (English/ Russian) style. But, how did the last й disappear? It is because we remove the whole ending ский and then add a new ending ски. Also, you can say по-свойски (in your own style). We had свой (own) and then add the ending ски.

10 months ago

GuilhermeH615416
GuilhermeH615416

I think По- немецки ( The adverb) немецкий язык ( The adjective)

1 year ago

Arthas363730

ну извините, реально бесит то, что "я не говорю по-немецки совсем" не подходит

1 year ago

Xaracuk

Потому что это дословный перевод, а здесь люди учат правильное построение фраз

8 months ago

MikalRysla

Я не говорю по немецкий. Is that wrong?

1 year ago

Xaracuk

There is not enough indicator of total negation "совсем"

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.