"Kupuję albo fioletowe albo niebieskie spodnie."

Translation:I am buying either violet or blue trousers.

December 16, 2015

15 Comments


Valkorus

Why choose?

Alt text

August 28, 2018

Kellstein

I am buying either purple either blue trousers - Why is this incorrect?

July 13, 2016

Kellstein

Also I'm is not accepted

July 13, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"I'm" itself is accepted automatically as a contraction of "I am".

The correct translation for "albo... albo", as far as I know, is "either... or", not "either... either".

July 13, 2016

DzienDobry2016

I used 'neither' and 'nor' instead of 'either' and 'or'. Not correct?

March 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

They would be used in a negative sentence: I don't buy neither violet, nor blue trousers. = Nie kupuję ani fioletowych, ani niebieskich spodni.

March 10, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"I am buying either violet trousers or blue ones" should IMHO be an acceptable answer. Also, the suggested correction was "I am buying either violet or a blue pants." with "or", "a" and "pants" all underlined. The "a" is, of course, superfluous...

August 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Not even superflous, but wrong, isn't it? Removed.

Added your version.

August 24, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

(1) Well, yes, it's wrong, but I don't like to be rude :-)

(2) Thanks!!

August 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

(1) Don't worry, you can politely say that something is wrong ;) Sometimes someone put a wrong answer, but more likely it's caused by the alternatives put in brackets - [a/the/] for example work, I believe, with "pair of trousers" here, but not if we omit "pair of" and that's what caused this specific error.

August 25, 2018

NathanNort10

I can't see why "I'm buying either violet or blue trousers" is wrong, when this has exactly the same meaning as "I am buying either violet or blue trousers".

September 2, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I'd (I had :-) ) always thought that Duo would accept contractions like "I am" -> "I'm".

September 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

This should have worked. But it was added relatively recently, perhaps the changes haven't gone live yet...

September 3, 2018

qwerty123z

I'm buying blue or voilet trousers is wrong but in English isn't the "either" implied in translation. In normal use people often omit the either

January 10, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well, as the structure is "albo... albo", I think we should keep to the "either... or" English structure.

January 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.