1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You have to be ashamed."

"You have to be ashamed."

Translation:Вам должно быть стыдно.

December 16, 2015

20 Comments


Scial

Why is "Ты должен быть стыдно" wrong?


DimitrieGr

It should be Тебе должен быть стыдно


NicoraBogdan

I wrote "Тебе должен быть стыдно" and it was not accepted


Davishiro

it works with тебе должно быть стыдно idk why


Scial

I think it is должно because there is no subject, and in such cases the neutral conjugation is used.


Wstomv

But the hints suggested ты должен. (Unfortunately the hints are not always right.)


BenFresoli

Должен takes dative


Connor-R

"You have to be ashamed" sounds weird in English. It should be "You should be ashamed".


Ward.Joshua

Why is быть explicitly required here?


[deactivated user]

    Because it's the way Russian grammar works. Sorry, I don't know what answer you expect. We never omit быть as an infinitive.


RoddyEvans

    Why not вам должны?


    [deactivated user]

      «Вам должны́» means 'someone owes something to you'. «Вы должны́» means you should/ need/ must / owe something.


FuegoCalavera

      I typically see должен with Nominative, and the example sentences on Wiktionary also use nominative. Why is Dative used here?


FuegoCalavera

      Think I answered my own question here - the sentence "you are ashamed" is "Вам стыдно", which uses the dative. "Должно" is neuter because there is no subject, or the implied subject is neuter. Not sure what I was thinking!


Merritts1

      But there must be a вы должны version as well, isn't there? Maybe вы должны быть стыдные?


kpagcha

      ты должно быть стыдно ??


      [deactivated user]

        «Тебе́ должно́ быть сты́дно» is correct too.


isiah190

        Is it because стыдно acts as an adverb that we have to use the verb быть in this instance?


justcallme.peter

        bit or byt is not accepted for быть. How to write with latin letters?


Kundoo

        Try to add ' after the t. It's usually what they use to represent the ь or palatalisation in general. Without the apostrophe you get an unpalatalised t and a different word: "быт" which means "everyday life", "everyday routine", "domestic life", etc.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.