"You have to be ashamed."

Translation:Вам должно быть стыдно.

December 16, 2015

12 Comments


RoddyEvans

Why not вам должны?

December 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Вам должны́» means 'someone owes something to you'. «Вы должны́» means you should/ need/ must / owe something.

    December 13, 2016

Connor-R

    "You have to be ashamed" sounds weird in English. It should be "You should be ashamed".

    February 14, 2018

Ward.Joshua

    Why is быть explicitly required here?

    May 20, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Because it's the way Russian grammar works. Sorry, I don't know what answer you expect. We never omit быть as an infinitive.

      May 20, 2016

Scial

      Why is "Ты должен быть стыдно" wrong?

      May 6, 2018

BenFresoli

      Должен takes dative

      July 14, 2018

kpagcha

      ты должно быть стыдно ??

      December 16, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        «Тебе́ должно́ быть сты́дно» is correct too.

        December 16, 2015

isiah190

        Is it because стыдно acts as an adverb that we have to use the verb быть in this instance?

        October 11, 2018

FuegoCalavera

        I typically see должен with Nominative, and the example sentences on Wiktionary also use nominative. Why is Dative used here?

        October 12, 2018

FuegoCalavera

        Think I answered my own question here - the sentence "you are ashamed" is "Вам стыдно", which uses the dative. "Должно" is neuter because there is no subject, or the implied subject is neuter. Not sure what I was thinking!

        October 13, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.