"My kochamy kawę."

Translation:We love coffee.

December 16, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elenaverano

Is there a specific word for romantic love between two people in Polish? For instance, in Ukrainian there's a verb "kochaty" (Polish alphabet), but you can't say "kochaty kawu" like in this sentence, only "lubyty kawu".


uq.

KOCHAĆ - Literally love

UWIELBIAĆ - Figuratively love (i like a lot)

basically if you say My kochamy kawę you're saying you would get in bed with a cup of coffee


Exonym

Just basing this off my own experiences in Poland but I've never heard anyone declare their love for a food with 'kochać'. I believe (but am in no position to say for certain) that 'uwielbiać' makes more sense. Therefore "Uwielbiam kawę" is much more suitable in this case.


emarsenault

So kochac would be used more with people than with things? Uwielbiac would be used to mean more a love for things?


Exonym

Uwielbiać can be best translated as 'adore' and, as far as I know, can be used for both people and things. Kochać is 'love' but, in my experience is not really used for food (although, I can't say for sure about it's usage for other objects or actions). For example. the English phrase "I love strawberries" would, in my opinion, be best translated as "Uwielbiam truskawki" and not "Kocham truskawki" which just seems a little bit strange. However, I'm not a native speaker so I can only speak from experience as I'm still learning about the many subtleties of the Polish language.


va-diim

If you can't use kochać this way, then who wrote this Polish for English course?!? Shouldn't they know this meaning and use of kochać?!?


Orangus

That's a good question, I would like to know that as well.


Jellei

Well, the idea of "loving coffee" may be a bit strange, but it's not an impossible thing to say. I guess in the beginning someone decided not to teach the verb "uwielbiać" and then we had to stick with loving food, although it's not exactly right. But it's not such a strong rule as in Russian, I would say.

Also sometimes such stuff and what can be said really depends on the very specific person who says it and their personal opinion. I'm not sure if I myself would find "Kocham kawę" so weird (or rather I would, because I hate coffee, but linguistically that's more or less acceptable).


YariMsika

Because I am a native German speaker I always think that the verb kochać means to cook (kochen). :P


Yola448704

So, when you combine Polish, German and English associations,
all of the sudden you know where buns in the oven come from.


mcGee666

is "we like coffee" wrong?


gabe81

A slightly different meaning: while both sentences mean that we have some affection towards coffee, 'kochać' is much stronger than 'lubić'. Maybe 'adore' would be better choice than 'like', though it also has Polish equivalent - 'uwielbiać'.

To sum it up:
'love' - 'kochać'
'like' - 'lubić'
'adore' - 'uwielbiać'


gbaldacci1309

Is Accusative Case here for Kochac?


immery

yes you need accusative after kochać.


torronoir

Why is the answer"kochamy"
Not listed in the choice of answers??? There is an error in your program...


BigBoyMatt123

Can we just say "Kochamy" without the My? Or do we need the My?


Yola448704

Yes, we can:

I love - kocham/ uwielbiam/ bardzo lubię
You love - kochasz/ uwielbiasz/ bardzo lubisz
He/she loves - kocha/ uwielbia/ bardzo lubi

we love - kochamy/ uwielbiamy/ bardzo lubimy
you love - kochacie/ uwielbiacie/ bardzo lubicie
they love - kochają/ uwielbiają/ bardzo lubią


DorothyRoholt

Every time kochac is used in an exercise to describe a strong liking for something, people write in about the misuse of the word kochac for ubielwiac. If the original program for DuoLingo included it, can it be changed or over written to omit the use of those phrases or substitute ubielwiac instead of kochac? Surely not everyone participates in the discussion page, and it seems to spread a wrong assumption for the use of kochac, over and over again.


Jellei

Some people write about the misuse, many natives see no problem with it. I agree, "uwielbiać" is better, but I also don't really see a problem with "kochać". So to say it's a "wrong assumption" really seems too much for me.

I believe every such sentence accepts "uwielbiać", but it is not possible to put it in the main answers because people who created this course didn't decide to teach it. In general I agree that it should have been taught, but nothing can be done about it in the current version of the course.


MarthaFonda

Shouldn’t we say something more like “Bardzo lubimy kawe” if native speakers are not likely to use kochac in this way?


Jellei

Some people dislike using "kochać" this way. Some don't see a slightest problem with it. I am with the second group, personally, I think it's common.

I see only two problems with this sentence.

  1. Putting "My" explicitly in this sentence isn't that likely, it suggests a contrast between "us" and someone else;

  2. Coffee stinks, how can anyone love it?


va-diim

LMAO! )))))))

Кофе воняет! Kofie woniajet! Hahaha

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.