"Noszę spodnie i koszulę lub sukienkę."

Translation:I wear trousers and a shirt or a dress.

December 16, 2015

13 Comments


mitchell274

Is there a difference between lub and czy?

February 19, 2016

pie3636

Czy is used in questions, whereas lub is used in affirmations (I read that in another post, might be more complicated than that)

March 25, 2016

ByronneKam

So 'lub' is used for statements, while for questions, either 'czy' or 'albo' is used? Is it like that?

April 26, 2016

immery

it is more complicated

czy is only for questions. It is impied you have to choose one and only one. No is not an answer.

Chcesz kawę czy herbatę. (Do you want coffee, or do you want tea)

albo is more for statements but can be used in questions too. It is implied that you choose one , bot you also can say no

do you want ( coffee or tea= choose one)

lub is for statements but can be used in questions too. It works like English or

do you want coffee or tea

of course it is not that clear cut. Unless a law somehow changes from albo to lub, and we have a government collapse when it's exposed.

April 26, 2016

HelenaJanisch

Why was "I am wearing ...' rejected?

June 9, 2018

Jellei

"Noszę" in fact means only "I wear". Or "I carry". Anyway, only Present Simple. It is one of those rare examples where the Polish verb actually cares about the Present Simple/Present Continuous distinction.

"I am wearing" translates to "Mam na sobie". But this construction seems to have been forgotten by the course creators.

June 11, 2018

Timoak100

I second that, as "I am wearing" can be either present or future

June 16, 2018

Jellei

Well, neither really works here.

For "I am wearing right now" you use "Mam na sobie", and for the future meaning (is that even that probable? it seems less probable to me here than with most progressive verbs...) you'd translate it either as if it was "I will be wearing" (będę mieć na sobie) or "I will put on" (założę).

June 17, 2018

Jack.Elliot

/

You usually use a singular form of a verb with a pair of trousers. There was a pair of trousers in his carrier-bag.

December 16, 2015

ejbrsb1

Sorry, I still don't understand. Why can't albo be used here instead of lub?

May 31, 2018

Jellei

It can, it works, it should have been accepted.

May 31, 2018

BLukica

I also don't understand. Why couldn't a translation here be ''I wear EITHER trousers and a shirt OR a dress.''?

September 5, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, that could work. Added now.

September 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.