1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Noszę spodnie i koszulę lub …

"Noszę spodnie i koszulę lub sukienkę."

Translation:I wear trousers and a shirt or a dress.

December 16, 2015

25 Comments


mitchell274

Is there a difference between lub and czy?


pie3636

Czy is used in questions, whereas lub is used in affirmations (I read that in another post, might be more complicated than that)


ByronneKam

So 'lub' is used for statements, while for questions, either 'czy' or 'albo' is used? Is it like that?


immery

it is more complicated

czy is only for questions. It is impied you have to choose one and only one. No is not an answer.

Chcesz kawę czy herbatę. (Do you want coffee, or do you want tea)

albo is more for statements but can be used in questions too. It is implied that you choose one , bot you also can say no

do you want ( coffee or tea= choose one)

lub is for statements but can be used in questions too. It works like English or

do you want coffee or tea

of course it is not that clear cut. Unless a law somehow changes from albo to lub, and we have a government collapse when it's exposed.


HelenaJanisch

Why was "I am wearing ...' rejected?


Jellei

"Noszę" in fact means only "I wear". Or "I carry". Anyway, only Present Simple. It is one of those rare examples where the Polish verb actually cares about the Present Simple/Present Continuous distinction.

"I am wearing" translates to "Mam na sobie". But this construction seems to have been forgotten by the course creators.


Timoak100

I second that, as "I am wearing" can be either present or future


Jack.Elliot

/

You usually use a singular form of a verb with a pair of trousers. There was a pair of trousers in his carrier-bag.


ejbrsb1

Sorry, I still don't understand. Why can't albo be used here instead of lub?


Jellei

It can, it works, it should have been accepted.


BLukica

I also don't understand. Why couldn't a translation here be ''I wear EITHER trousers and a shirt OR a dress.''?


Jellei

Yeah, that could work. Added now.


DorotaJarosz

Well, either … or would be in Polish: "Noszę albo spodnie i koszulę albo sukienkę.


HippieRas

"pants" why is that wrong. I got everything correct but instead of "trousers" I said pants...


alik1989

"Pants" is accepted.


BenYoung84

So given that it's not unheard of to wear trousers with a dress, is it possible to interpret the Polish sentence as: With trousers I wear either a shirt or a dress.?


Yola448704

The grammar is very clear here. Because of the "i", the two items,
"spodnie i koszula" constitute one option, "sukienka" is the other.

Coma would be useful here: "Noszę spodnie i koszulę, lub sukienkę."


NieNieNieNie

I don't understand how the grammar is clear that it cannot mean "I wear pants AND either a short or a dress". How would you say that?


Jellei

I kinda agree with Yola, but still I am not sure that the alternative ("spodnie" vs "koszula i sukienka") is impossible. I guess it's more a question of logic, I don't think it's common to be wearing both trousers and a dress at the same time.


DorotaJarosz

I agree that this is ambiguous. In logic, from a mathematical point of view, there is no prioritization of the operators like in arithmetics (multiplication before addition). Therefore only a comma would make it clear.

"I wear pants AND either a short or a dress" would be "Noszę spodnie i albo koszulę albo sukienkę." There is a fine line between a tunic and a mini-dress.


mariusz250190

Pants i trousers znaczą spodnie. Wiec nie wiem dlaczego źle


Jellei

I "pants" i "trousers" działają.


DoctorSnakebite

Without punctuation the meaning is ambiguous. It's like the dress is instead of the shirt?


Jellei

I guess that it's either A (trousers and a shirt) or B (a dress), although yes, it is kinda ambiguous and you could defend an interpretation where the speaker ends up wearing both trousers and a dress.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.