"Noszę spodnie i koszulę lub sukienkę."

Translation:I wear trousers and a shirt or a dress.

December 16, 2015

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mitchell274

Is there a difference between lub and czy?


pie3636

Czy is used in questions, whereas lub is used in affirmations (I read that in another post, might be more complicated than that)


ByronneKam

So 'lub' is used for statements, while for questions, either 'czy' or 'albo' is used? Is it like that?


immery

it is more complicated

czy is only for questions. It is impied you have to choose one and only one. No is not an answer.

Chcesz kawę czy herbatę. (Do you want coffee, or do you want tea)

albo is more for statements but can be used in questions too. It is implied that you choose one , bot you also can say no

do you want ( coffee or tea= choose one)

lub is for statements but can be used in questions too. It works like English or

do you want coffee or tea

of course it is not that clear cut. Unless a law somehow changes from albo to lub, and we have a government collapse when it's exposed.


HelenaJanisch

Why was "I am wearing ...' rejected?


Jellei

"Noszę" in fact means only "I wear". Or "I carry". Anyway, only Present Simple. It is one of those rare examples where the Polish verb actually cares about the Present Simple/Present Continuous distinction.

"I am wearing" translates to "Mam na sobie". But this construction seems to have been forgotten by the course creators.


VroniqueBo979398

The Polish present is sometimes translated by a present simple and sometimes by a present continuous as if they meant the same so it's not clear.


Timoak100

I second that, as "I am wearing" can be either present or future


Jellei

Well, neither really works here.

For "I am wearing right now" you use "Mam na sobie", and for the future meaning (is that even that probable? it seems less probable to me here than with most progressive verbs...) you'd translate it either as if it was "I will be wearing" (będę mieć na sobie) or "I will put on" (założę).


BLukica

I also don't understand. Why couldn't a translation here be ''I wear EITHER trousers and a shirt OR a dress.''?


Jellei

Yeah, that could work. Added now.


DorotaJarosz

Well, either … or would be in Polish: "Noszę albo spodnie i koszulę albo sukienkę.


Jack.Elliot

/

You usually use a singular form of a verb with a pair of trousers. There was a pair of trousers in his carrier-bag.


ejbrsb1

Sorry, I still don't understand. Why can't albo be used here instead of lub?


Jellei

It can, it works, it should have been accepted.


HippieRas

"pants" why is that wrong. I got everything correct but instead of "trousers" I said pants...


alik1989

"Pants" is accepted.


BenYoung84

So given that it's not unheard of to wear trousers with a dress, is it possible to interpret the Polish sentence as: With trousers I wear either a shirt or a dress.?


Yola448704

The grammar is very clear here. Because of the "i", the two items,
"spodnie i koszula" constitute one option, "sukienka" is the other.

Coma would be useful here: "Noszę spodnie i koszulę, lub sukienkę."


NieNieNieNie

I don't understand how the grammar is clear that it cannot mean "I wear pants AND either a short or a dress". How would you say that?


Jellei

I kinda agree with Yola, but still I am not sure that the alternative ("spodnie" vs "koszula i sukienka") is impossible. I guess it's more a question of logic, I don't think it's common to be wearing both trousers and a dress at the same time.


DorotaJarosz

I agree that this is ambiguous. In logic, from a mathematical point of view, there is no prioritization of the operators like in arithmetics (multiplication before addition). Therefore only a comma would make it clear.

"I wear pants AND either a short or a dress" would be "Noszę spodnie i albo koszulę albo sukienkę." There is a fine line between a tunic and a mini-dress.


Moritz262896

Purely mathematical correction: Usually AND is assumed to have higher precedence than OR. So we have “AND before OR”. This can save us a lot of parens and make logical formulas easier to understand. Same reason why there is multiplication before addition.


mariusz250190

Pants i trousers znaczą spodnie. Wiec nie wiem dlaczego źle


Jellei

I "pants" i "trousers" działają.


DoctorSnakebite

Without punctuation the meaning is ambiguous. It's like the dress is instead of the shirt?


Jellei

I guess that it's either A (trousers and a shirt) or B (a dress), although yes, it is kinda ambiguous and you could defend an interpretation where the speaker ends up wearing both trousers and a dress.


PhilJames14

"I am wearing" and "I wear" are equivalent in this sentence therefore my translation was correct an this answer is not wrong although the computer is telling me it is wrong?!


alik1989

No, they aren't and yes, it is.


Musicalantonio

This sentence makes more sense in English with the word "either" inserted: "I wear either pants and a shirt or a dress." Without that word, the verb tense doesn't make sense and the grouping of the items also becomes ambiguous.


Timoak100

Yes you could add either, but it definitely doesn't require it as the "or" makes the comparison between the trousers and shirt and the dress.


Musicalantonio

Agree that it's not "required," but it is a better (clearer) sentence with it. And the verb tense is still funky. Because of the "or" it's setting up a quasi-hypothetical situation where future or conditional tense works better. (I will wear pants and a shirt or a dress. I would wear pants and a shirt or a dress.) To say this sentence in present tense, "(In general), I (do) wear [either] pants and a shirt or a dress," it's more clear with the either.


Jellei

It's accepted. But having "either" in the main English sentence could suggest that Polish should use the "albo... albo" construction.


Lisa133282

I said slacks instead of trousers and got it wrong. In American English, slacks is in common usage but trousers not so much.


BenPaloAlto

Duo did not like "I wear pants and a blouse or a dress". I translated "koszula" as a blouse which is generally what we call a shirt worn by a woman. Is there a different word for "blouse" in Polish?


Jellei

I'd say it's "bluzka".

And another word, "bluza", is a false friend, because it's a sweatshirt, hoodie or similar, not a blouse.


BenPaloAlto

Bluzka is a good word, thanks. I looked at images of bluzka and I would translate it as a top, not a blouse. Depending on the length a bluzka might be a tunika. In any case, from what I saw, a bluzka is usually not a simple button-down woman's shirt. I found another word that might be closer to a blouse: bluzeczka. What do you think?


Jellei

I'd ask a woman :D "bluzeczka" is clearly a diminutive form, it's probably appropriate for some conversations but I'd be surprised if I saw it on a tag in the store.


BenPaloAlto

:D I did ask a woman and told her about our conversation. She laughed and asked me to ask you if you know the difference between a spódnica and a sukienka! :'D


Jellei

Yes, I learned this one! Spódnica starts in the waist :D Sukienka could potentially be the only thing a woman is wearing.


Michael487836

Surely, l am wearing trousers and a shirt is grammatically the same as I wear trousers and a shirt?


BenYoung84

Of course not. They're not grammatically the same in English are they so there's no guarantee they will be the same in other languages either.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.