"Zatrudniamy ludzi mających duże doświadczenie."

Translation:We employ people who have a lot of experience.

December 16, 2015

19 Comments


klausielska

Another correct translation: We hire people having a lot of experience.

December 16, 2015

gabe81

I don't think so - it would translate to 'Zatrudniamy ludzi mając duże doświadczenie'.

But hire=employ, that's true.

December 16, 2015

klausielska

That's right, my mistake. I focused on employ=hire thing :)

December 16, 2015

LICA98

why is it not "zatrudniamy ludzi mających dużo doświadczenia"?

July 10, 2016

Remique

Both versions are fine and sound natural to me. "mieć duże(adj.) + Acc" or "mieć dużo(adv.) + Gen" as it is in your version.

July 10, 2016

Scott101822

It doesn't take "we employee people" which is a synonym for "we hire people".

November 22, 2017

Scott101822

Cancel that - my spell checker messed it up.

November 22, 2017

cwjames19

I think a better english version would be "we employ...". Right now the suggested answer is "we are employing..." and the continuous aspect just doesn't sound quite right.

May 15, 2018

Jellei

True, it feels better. Changed to "employ", with "are hiring" as another starred answer as this is also a correct translation.

May 15, 2018

Valerie261225

to translate the idea of "a lot of" I would have rather say "dużo doświadczenia"

August 20, 2018

Jellei

Which works. But "duże doświadczenie" sounds better to me. I don't know if there's a way to naturally convey it in English using an adjective...

August 21, 2018

Valerie261225

People with a long experience

August 21, 2018

tczek

People who have much experience.

October 29, 2018

Shamarth

'Much' is not an adjective though.

January 26, 2019

Jellei

True, but it's a lot more natural in English. Sometimes the translation just isn't 1:1.

January 27, 2019

mph.vgc

How about "We employ people who have extensive experience"?

February 18, 2019

Shamarth

Of course; I'm not saying it shouldn't be accepted. I just reacted to tczek who seemed to imply that this was a way of expressing it using an adjective.

February 1, 2019

Konrad-Michal

Why not We employ people who have big experience? Can experience not be big, large or small? What adjectives may then describe this noun?

December 23, 2016

Trofaste

"big" doesn't work with "experience", but you have a large range of other options. You can say "We employ people who have a lot of/wide/much/a wide (or large/broad) range of/broad/extensive experience". Note that all of those except "a lot of" and "much" imply experience in a variety of things, not just quantity. For the opposite meaning you would probably use "little" or the less common "scant" (which I prefer myself).

December 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.