1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zatrudniamy ludzi mających d…

"Zatrudniamy ludzi mających duże doświadczenie."

Translation:We employ people who have a lot of experience.

December 16, 2015

25 Comments


klausielska

Another correct translation: We hire people having a lot of experience.


gabe81

I don't think so - it would translate to 'Zatrudniamy ludzi mając duże doświadczenie'.

But hire=employ, that's true.


klausielska

That's right, my mistake. I focused on employ=hire thing :)


Konrad-Michal

Why not We employ people who have big experience? Can experience not be big, large or small? What adjectives may then describe this noun?


Trofaste

"big" doesn't work with "experience", but you have a large range of other options. You can say "We employ people who have a lot of/wide/much/a wide (or large/broad) range of/broad/extensive experience". Note that all of those except "a lot of" and "much" imply experience in a variety of things, not just quantity. For the opposite meaning you would probably use "little" or the less common "scant" (which I prefer myself).


Scott101822

It doesn't take "we employee people" which is a synonym for "we hire people".


Scott101822

Cancel that - my spell checker messed it up.


cwjames19

I think a better english version would be "we employ...". Right now the suggested answer is "we are employing..." and the continuous aspect just doesn't sound quite right.


Jellei

True, it feels better. Changed to "employ", with "are hiring" as another starred answer as this is also a correct translation.


Valerie261225

to translate the idea of "a lot of" I would have rather say "dużo doświadczenia"


Jellei

Which works. But "duże doświadczenie" sounds better to me. I don't know if there's a way to naturally convey it in English using an adjective...


Valerie261225

People with a long experience


tczek

People who have much experience.


Shamarth

'Much' is not an adjective though.


Jellei

True, but it's a lot more natural in English. Sometimes the translation just isn't 1:1.


mph.vgc

How about "We employ people who have extensive experience"?


Shamarth

Of course; I'm not saying it shouldn't be accepted. I just reacted to tczek who seemed to imply that this was a way of expressing it using an adjective.


Meikel100

My response, "We're hiring people who have a lot experience", should be accepted.


Jellei

It would be, if you didn't miss "of" in "a lot of experience".


mark.boats

OK, I see the pettern here, I see that mając/robiąc etc are declining, I see that here mając has declined to genitive plural, presumably to match the plural "ludzi"

But I still don't see why?

My head is remembering a previous exercise where the question was something like "Chcę jeść coś innego" and I'm guessing that "mając" is declining for a similar reason that "inny" declines into genitive singular to match "coś"?


alik1989

It's not genitive, it's virile (masculine personal) accusative. It just looks like genitive.

Coś innego is unrelated to that, I'd say.


Jellei

Actually, 'mając', 'robiąc' and similar are a different thing, those are adverbial participles, which mean 'while having', 'while doing', etc. Those do not undergo declension.

'mający', 'robiący' and similar are adjectival participles (The man who has a car, The boy making a sandwich) and those do undergo declension, exactly the same way that normal adjectives do.

And "coś innego" is in general quite a strange thing, a noun phrase "coś + adjective" always takes an adjective in Genitive, for reasons that I absolutely don't know. Of course this adjective can later undergo declension (e.g. "Porozmawiajmy o czymś innym" = "Let's talk about something different), but if we just look at the noun phrase on its own, without a sentence, it takes Genitive.


mark.boats

alik1989, Jellei, once again thanks for your help...

This topic has been quite challenging, I think the only one that I've found more difficult was Polish numbers, which I still struggle to find the patterns in...

Between your two replies here I understand the concept of this topic, and the difference between the adverbial and adjectival participles

Let's leave "coś innego" alone for now, it seems to ask more questions than it answers :D


Ines357762

Why not we are hiring people who are very experienced?


Jellei

Well, that's "Zatrudniamy ludzi, którzy są bardzo doświadczeni"... but that doesn't sound great to my ear. Maybe let's accept the English version.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.