1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię gdy moja babcia gotuje…

"Lubię gdy moja babcia gotuje."

Translation:I like it when my grandmother cooks.

December 16, 2015

18 Comments


iamZemmi

what's the difference between gdy and kiedy?


ann666

"Kiedy" can be used in questions


LearninLis

Are there situations where only Gdy is appropriate?


raymondsisan

I found a notation that kiedy expresses precise time; gdy is less precise. ,but ,I do not know if there is a time you must use it, i think that when you use it it is used to be grammatically correct.How many people would notice?


rvabbott

I found the audio hard to understand--the "gdy" is barely by pronounced at all but quickly elides into the moja.

Is this how a typical Polish person would pronounce the sentence?


immery

Yes I think GDY is pronounced right in this sentence. (Babcia on the other hand is not-I do not think stress on BABcia should be so intense)


Chris329827

Finally a sentence I can agree to


MarkKulka

Babcia must be a real master chef! I have been hearing about her prowess as a cook throughout this course.

But who is ultimately the better cook: babcia or mama? (Or moja żona?)


henry2500

Is it only after gdy that moja babcia doesn't declinate?


hughcparker

Babcia here is the subject of that clause of the sentence, so it takes the nominative.


Martin95000

'Granny' should be acceptable too!


.gonz

what difference between: I like it when my grandmother cooks. I like when my grandmother cooks. google translate: Lubię to, kiedy moja babcia gotuje. Lubię, kiedy moja babcia gotuje.


Jellei

Google Translate doesn't understand grammar.

No, I don't believe "Lubię to, kiedy..." sound natural in such a sentence.


qwerty123z

Is there a different word for bakes. Ie how do you say my grandmother bakes.


alik1989

Step one: Look up the word in a dictionary

Step two: Check declension


Tonya716399

Why can't I say i love when my grandmother cooks? Is there a different between like/love?


Jellei

Of course there is, why wouldn't there be? Unless you're Russian, this is problematic for Russian-speaking people.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.