"LubiÄ™ gdy moja babcia gotuje."

Translation:I like it when my grandmother cooks.

December 16, 2015

13 Comments


iamZemmi

what's the difference between gdy and kiedy?

December 23, 2015

ann666

"Kiedy" can be used in questions

December 31, 2015

LearninLis

Are there situations where only Gdy is appropriate?

February 24, 2016

raymondsisan

I found a notation that kiedy expresses precise time; gdy is less precise. ,but ,I do not know if there is a time you must use it, i think that when you use it it is used to be grammatically correct.How many people would notice?

February 24, 2016

rvabbott

I found the audio hard to understand--the "gdy" is barely by pronounced at all but quickly elides into the moja.

Is this how a typical Polish person would pronounce the sentence?

April 20, 2016

immery

Yes I think GDY is pronounced right in this sentence. (Babcia on the other hand is not-I do not think stress on BABcia should be so intense)

April 20, 2016

Chris329827

Finally a sentence I can agree to

August 21, 2016

GIJoeski

I never called my polish grandmother babcia growing up. I don't know the exact spelling but it was pronounced like boo-sha.

October 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"Busia", maybe?

February 25, 2018

henry2500

Is it only after gdy that moja babcia doesn't declinate?

March 26, 2016

hughcparker

Babcia here is the subject of that clause of the sentence, so it takes the nominative.

March 30, 2016

Martin95000

'Granny' should be acceptable too!

February 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

And it is :)

February 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.