1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это моя собака."

"Это моя собака."

Translation:This is my dog.

December 16, 2015

13 Comments


giorgiomaraessa

why is eto and not eta?


JanisaChatte

Because "эта собака " is "this dog " or "that dog". "Это" is used to mean "that/this/it is" or as a demonstrative pronoun for neuter nouns. "Собака " is a feminine noun, so "это" will never serve as a demonstrative pronoun for it. Check out this guide if you need more help/clarifications :)


fridelain

"sobaca" is Spanish for "female armpit" (armpits are always gendered male in Spanish).


emmanhsu

Is dog always female?


Bobrotron

Yes, "собака" female, "пёс" male :)


emmanuelanajao

Eto moya doge. :-)


Nivkotzer

So Russian. Very lingot


MarcusFroupie

wait i have a question...why are there many versions of "my"? this is not very related to this sentence but idk, i just want to know when to use the right version of "my"


diogogomez

The different versions for possessive pronouns in Russian were exhaustively discussed in previous lessons. Didn't you read the comments before? Anyway, for the first person, in a few words, they are:

  • мой (masculine)
  • моя (feminine)
  • моё (neuter)
  • мои (plural)

MarcusFroupie

yaaaaaay, thanks my man


MarcusFroupie

lol sorry i didn't read the comments


DimitrieGr

There are many dogs like it, But this dog is mine.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.