"Это моя собака."

Translation:This is my dog.

December 16, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


giorgiomaraessa

why is eto and not eta?


JanisaChatte

Because "эта собака " is "this dog " or "that dog". "Это" is used to mean "that/this/it is" or as a demonstrative pronoun for neuter nouns. "Собака " is a feminine noun, so "это" will never serve as a demonstrative pronoun for it. Check out this guide if you need more help/clarifications :)


Dimitrie_Grinwis

There are many dogs like it, But this dog is mine.


fridelain

"sobaca" is Spanish for "female armpit" (armpits are always gendered male in Spanish).


MarcusFroupie

wait i have a question...why are there many versions of "my"? this is not very related to this sentence but idk, i just want to know when to use the right version of "my"


diogogomez

The different versions for possessive pronouns in Russian were exhaustively discussed in previous lessons. Didn't you read the comments before? Anyway, for the first person, in a few words, they are:

  • мой (masculine)
  • моя (feminine)
  • моё (neuter)
  • мои (plural)

Z6Zi10

Мои = for male noun its called maskulin

Моя = for female noun its called feminim

Моё = for neutral noun


emmanhsu

Is dog always female?


Bobrotron

Yes, "собака" female, "пёс" male :)


emmanuelanajao

Eto moya doge. :-)


Nivkotzer

So Russian. Very lingot


VqEX15

Why does it Sometimes grant you a typo and then again it doesn't? I wanted to tipe dog , mistyped and wrote dig ( german keyboard has these letters next to each other) they should have seen it was a typo ....


Namaschu02

Is it собаКА because the dog is female or just the word itself

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.