"Это моя собака."

Translation:This is my dog.

December 16, 2015

13 Comments


giorgiomaraessa

why is eto and not eta?

December 16, 2015

JanisaChatte

Because "эта собака " is "this dog " or "that dog". "Это" is used to mean "that/this/it is" or as a demonstrative pronoun for neuter nouns. "Собака " is a feminine noun, so "это" will never serve as a demonstrative pronoun for it. Check out this guide if you need more help/clarifications :)

December 16, 2015

fridelain

"sobaca" is Spanish for "female armpit" (armpits are always gendered male in Spanish).

March 7, 2016

emmanhsu

Is dog always female?

December 30, 2015

Bobrotron

Yes, "собака" female, "пёс" male :)

January 5, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Eto moya doge. :-)

June 26, 2016

Nivkotzer

So Russian. Very lingot

September 16, 2016

MarcusFroupie

wait i have a question...why are there many versions of "my"? this is not very related to this sentence but idk, i just want to know when to use the right version of "my"

August 8, 2016

diogogomez

The different versions for possessive pronouns in Russian were exhaustively discussed in previous lessons. Didn't you read the comments before? Anyway, for the first person, in a few words, they are:

  • мой (masculine)
  • моя (feminine)
  • моё (neuter)
  • мои (plural)
August 9, 2016

MarcusFroupie

yaaaaaay, thanks my man

August 12, 2016

MarcusFroupie

lol sorry i didn't read the comments

August 12, 2016

Chancegardener

Enchanté, dog!

April 13, 2017

DimitrieGr

There are many dogs like it, But this dog is mine.

April 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.