"Mężczyzna je rybę i zupę."

Translation:A man is eating a fish and soup.

December 16, 2015

6 Comments


aschmi11

Why is "rybą i zupą" wrong? They are both feminine nouns, right?

December 16, 2015

Latcarf

The accusative ending of feminine nouns is -ę. The ending -ą is the ending of accusative feminine adjectives or of instrumental feminine nouns.

December 17, 2015

idanlipin

So for example, Nemo would say 'Jestem rybą'?

January 12, 2016

Latcarf

Yes

January 12, 2016

RubenGroot

Should "A man is eating fish and soup." rather than "a fish" really be counted wrong as a translation? Or is the sentence that specific in Polish?

April 27, 2018

Jellei

This is an accepted answer, it should have worked.

Just remember that "fish" could work here if you mean it as "fish meat", not plural "fish".

April 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.