1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna je rybę i zupę."

"Mężczyzna je rybę i zupę."

Translation:A man is eating fish and soup.

December 16, 2015

12 Comments


aschmi11

Why is "rybą i zupą" wrong? They are both feminine nouns, right?


Latcarf

The accusative ending of feminine nouns is -ę. The ending -ą is the ending of accusative feminine adjectives or of instrumental feminine nouns.


idanlipin

So for example, Nemo would say 'Jestem rybą'?


RubenGroot

Should "A man is eating fish and soup." rather than "a fish" really be counted wrong as a translation? Or is the sentence that specific in Polish?


Jellei

This is an accepted answer, it should have worked.

Just remember that "fish" could work here if you mean it as "fish meat", not plural "fish".


Caerph1lly

I have the same issue, it was counted wrong but it is correct


Jellei

A screenshot would be useful if we are to investigate.


AaeQeb

The sentence say the man is eating fish and soup. The term rybę and zupę ia feminine, but the noun is masculine?? Please explain. Thank you


Jellei

I'm not sure what you mean, there are three nouns here.

Masculine "mężczyzna" (although it looks like a feminine one, because it ends with -a), and feminine "ryba" and "zupa" (they are the direct objects here, so they take Accusative: "rybę" and "zupę").


thevedro

What's wrong? I'm not a native English speaker, but when i answer "man is eating fish and soup" i think that it should be the right answer. Like, what's the point of saying that my answer is wrong if i just didn't write the "a" in the beginning of the sentence?


Jellei

Well... if you didn't write "a" (or "the"), then your answer is wrong. It's wrong English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.