"Mężczyzna je rybę i zupę."

Translation:A man is eating fish and soup.

December 16, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RubenGroot

Should "A man is eating fish and soup." rather than "a fish" really be counted wrong as a translation? Or is the sentence that specific in Polish?


Jellei

This is an accepted answer, it should have worked.

Just remember that "fish" could work here if you mean it as "fish meat", not plural "fish".


Caerph1lly

I have the same issue, it was counted wrong but it is correct


Jellei

A screenshot would be useful if we are to investigate.


aschmi11

Why is "rybą i zupą" wrong? They are both feminine nouns, right?


Latcarf

The accusative ending of feminine nouns is -ę. The ending -ą is the ending of accusative feminine adjectives or of instrumental feminine nouns.


idanlipin

So for example, Nemo would say 'Jestem rybą'?


Jilleyjey

What does accusative mean?


oofboi930554

I dont get it i said a man eats soup and fish


Jellei

We need to be 100% sure that no one is confused and thinks that "rybę" means "soup" and "zupę" means "fish". For that reason we don't accept switching two objects around.


WellyCandr1

a man eats a fish and soup. not writing eating become wrong


Jellei

It's listed as an accepted answer, it should have worked.


p43l0

I can't say: "A man eats fish and soup?"


Jellei

You can, we accept it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.