1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mięso i ryba"

"Mięso i ryba"

Translation:Meat and fish

December 16, 2015

17 Comments


Lkor

Why not: "a meat and a fish"?


Jellei

You can't say "a meat" in English, it's uncountable.


Yola448704

No article "a" (which means "one") for "bulk" nouns, like meat or water,
and for the nouns which are just "plural" by nature, like: fish, or sheep.


richardensor

Is this referring to "fish" generally, or specifically one fish ("a fish")?


Yola448704

Whether it is one or two, or just meat, it is always fish.
The noun fish is plural, so it never needs the article "a".
When you go fishing, you catch one fish, two, three fish.


soderdaen

When do you use "ryba" and when "rybe"?


KemotS

"Ryba" is nominative - mianownik (kto/co?), "rybę" is accusative - biernik (kogo/co?).

Just look at the examples: To jest ryba. It is a fish.

Mam rybę. I have got a fish.


Yola448704

Duolingo has it wrong.

To jest ryba - It is fish
Mam rybę - I have fish


Jellei

What, suddenly "a fish" doesn't exist? One fish = "a fish".


TFG

Is ę prounounced with a sort of en sound?


timstellmach

Roughly speaking, yes, except at the end of a word (or in a final -ęl or -ęł).


Yola448704

Have you tried the English "w" (Polish ł)
after the Polish "e" in the word "mięso?

Mięso - Mie(w)so - (Miso) ----> Mięso


rf-232

Why shouldn't fish be ryby in this translation, i thought with ryba it needs to be "a fish"?


Yola448704

It says "ryba", so it is "fish": Mięso i ryba - Meat and fish
For "ryby" it is also... "fish": MIęso i ryby - Meat and fish


pablopublico

"Mięso" is cognate with "member" (limb).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.