"Ryba? Nie!"

Translation:A fish? No!

December 16, 2015

12 Comments


Ackck1

Never!

June 19, 2016

Riviera.J

Hahaha:)

April 2, 2019

cosmopolita61

I have reported this grammatically horribly wrong answer in English

July 18, 2016

1103016773

The speaker who speaks shows no emotion at all ! Its hard to tell if she is she sounds BORED OUT OF HER MIND!!!!!!

June 27, 2017

AshleyCheesman

I was wondering what the difference between Ryba, Rybe and Ryby is?

August 30, 2017

Koimei

Ryba - one fish

Ryby - more than 1 fish

Rybe - this word doesn't exist

RybÄ™ - what do I want to eat? -> 1 fish

Ryby - what do I want to eat? -> lots of fish

I am a native, but if someone can explain better, please do it ^^

April 29, 2019

JohannesDa17

Welcome in the polish language. I'm not a native speaker. But for so far I can tell that Ryba is singular and Ryby is plural. But later it won't be so easy as it seems now to be.

March 23, 2018

Keglarot

The answer, after asking if a whale is a fish:)

April 15, 2019

cosmopolita61

Ps: the suggestion was "A fish No".

July 18, 2016

EdvaldoSeb

This NIE sounds like "JE" in polish way to pronounce -_- i am so confused

February 28, 2017

JohannesDa17

Nie is pronounced like this "N + Je".

March 23, 2018

CatherineD523718

I don't hear an exclamation in there

April 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.