1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ryba? Nie!"

"Ryba? Nie!"

Translation:A fish? No!

December 16, 2015

20 Comments


cosmopolita61

I have reported this grammatically horribly wrong answer in English


1103016773

The speaker who speaks shows no emotion at all ! Its hard to tell if she is she sounds BORED OUT OF HER MIND!!!!!!


EannaConnolly

A fish? No you uncultured swine how dare you insult our nation by even daring to suggest that!


AshleyCheesman

I was wondering what the difference between Ryba, Rybe and Ryby is?


MiwaMeow

Ryba - one fish

Ryby - more than 1 fish

Rybe - this word doesn't exist

RybÄ™ - what do I want to eat? -> 1 fish

Ryby - what do I want to eat? -> lots of fish

I am a native, but if someone can explain better, please do it ^^


JohannesDa17

Welcome in the polish language. I'm not a native speaker. But for so far I can tell that Ryba is singular and Ryby is plural. But later it won't be so easy as it seems now to be.


DanielAaroe

It's "ryba" in diffrent cases. Look at the wiktionary page for "ryba" to see what the different cases are.


EdvaldoSeb

This NIE sounds like "JE" in polish way to pronounce -_- i am so confused


JohannesDa17

Nie is pronounced like this "N + Je".


Keglarot

The answer, after asking if a whale is a fish:)


BrianH71

Probably shouldn't be a listening exercise - the TTS (bot) doesn't express the question tone so it's difficult to discern that this is really two one-word sentences rather than the single sentence "Ryba je"


Jellei

Well... I'm afraid it sounds quite good to me, especially the female voice... the male one is also clear but the intonation is totally emotion-less.


KristineKruszer

Terrible enunciation and tone considering there's supposed punctuation. It sounded so much like ryba je!


CatherineD523718

I don't hear an exclamation in there


cosmopolita61

Ps: the suggestion was "A fish No".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.