"Ani ja, ani ty, ani ona."

Translation:Neither I, nor you, nor she.

December 16, 2015

21 Comments


Tablokhina

Neither/nor should be used only for two objects, not three.

January 30, 2018

TrevorChri14

Plus, as a standalone it cannot be 'she'. Possibly a safe way out is 'not me, not you and not her'

July 31, 2018

TrevorChri14

I have a translation test text for soon-to graduate students of EN philology of certain PL universities that include an ani-ani-ani structures, and none make a meaningful translation because, like here, they insist on a neither-nor-nor structure. IT DOES NOT WORK, YOUR TEACHERS ARE WRONG. You need something like: 'Not I, not you and not she', but even then we are still breaking the "who's she, the cat's mother?" rudeness rule.

August 3, 2018

redvibe7

How do you know when the meaning is either or neither?

November 9, 2017

Jellei

Well, technically the meaning is 'neither', it's just English that usually can construct a sentence either (sic!) with 'either' or 'neither'.

But "ani" surely shows negation.

November 9, 2017

Lissy122428

I would say a sentence like: None of us can do it- 'Not I, nor you, nor her'

August 12, 2018

y_ddraig_las

Would not better English be :"Neither me, you or her" ?

September 11, 2018

Popo-lsku

"Ani ja." is translatet with "Me neither." But in the sentence "Ani ja, ani ty, ani ona." me neither is not correct! But WHY???

September 21, 2018

Jellei

What would be your whole answer?

September 21, 2018

Popo-lsku

The following sentence sounds good for me: "Neither me, nor you, nor she." !?

September 22, 2018

Jellei

This one works.

September 23, 2018

cosmicstresshead

Neither I, nor you, nor she can be correct if the first clause of a sentence where these pronouns refer to the sibject of a sentence. Eg. Neither I, not you, nor she have enough money.

February 17, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

In your "Eg", you meant "nor you" and not "not you", right. And I think that "has" would be better than "have".

April 4, 2019

TonySmith269390

Complaint: nor I was accepted as a sentence or a standalone clause in a previous answer but here you have to start with neither.

March 28, 2019

Jack.Elliot

.

December 16, 2015

PolishBagel

That's the most downvotes I've ever seen. 0_o

October 6, 2016

Jack.Elliot

not myself, nor yourself nor herself

wonderful

c'est l'vie

some Lingots with a smile

October 6, 2016

Alfonso_C_

And this is the most Lingots I have seen so far.

December 4, 2016

tadjanow

No, that's wrong. The only time you can use neither without nor is when you are making a negative statement about a group of people, e.g. 'Neither of us knew how to do it.'

December 16, 2015

Popo-lsku

I would say (and maybe i am absolutely wrong): "No one of us" instead of "Neither of us". !?

September 14, 2018

kozjol

same

March 3, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.