1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange mobiler har jente…

"Hvor mange mobiler har jentene?"

Translation:How many cell phones do the girls have?

December 16, 2015

14 Comments


domas118

What is the term in Norwegian for a "Smartphone"?


Ellenspeaking

Can you allow "mobile phones" please. English people don't say "cell phone".


Panthera4

Why was cellphones marked as wrong? It is sometimes used as one word.


grydolva

It doesn't show up in the dictionaries as a valid spelling. "Cellular phone, cell phone, cell, mobile phone, mobile" is what my dictionary offers me under the headword cell phone.


Tod_Death

So "mobiles" should be correct, right?


Deliciae

"Mobiles" is correct, but you entered "hope" instead of "how". Autocorrect is a harsh mistress. :)


Tod_Death

Oooops... takk for forklaringen! In that case my answer was definitely rightly not accepted - unnskyld for misbruke funksjonen.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! And no worries, we're used to it. ;)


GrandmaDoll

Ah, the age old question. On a related note, how many cell phones do the girls need? And more to the point: how many cell phones do the girls want? I saw a picture of a Japanese girl with a phone in each hand and a wrist phone...It was just a random pic on the street, not an ad or anything. She was sitting on a bench.


AaronWarwick

Sentences like this show just how inefficient English is.


beerzoe

Blame the 18th century grammarians. We'd have been able to say things like "how many mobiles have the girls" had they not decided to shoe-horn in the rules of Latin.


catherine728338

We dont say cell phones, put mobile and was marked incorrect

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.