1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chociaż jem warzywa, nie jes…

"Chociaż jem warzywa, nie jestem silny."

Translation:Although I eat vegetables, I am not strong.

December 16, 2015

23 Comments


DiegoMaria15

One can replace "Chociaż" by "choć". It's perfectly fine.


israellai

I love how these are all connected. And how disappointed this sentence sounds.


arminia11_web_de

Not me! Translating endless sentences about vegetables is like having to eat your vegetables!


mckara

Even though offers more of a sense of resignation than saying 'although'.


BoostedAnimal123

The devil is in the detail, eh? :D


CBiX

"Jestem silna" vs. "Jestem silny"?


Jellei

Adjectives are gendered, so in such a sentence they will depend on the gender of the person talking.

The first one will be said by a woman, the second one by a man.


arminia11_web_de

What is the intersex or no sex option?


Jellei

You mean for a person who doesn't identify with any gender (or identifies with both)? There isn't one. I have no clue what such a person could say.


arminia11_web_de

Poland has got to try to keep up! ,-)
By the way, I do not get notifications I have got a reply. I now just copy the comment number and come back...:-(


Jellei

No one gets any. Unless you turn on the e-mail notifications in the settings, I guess.


Hal417689

In American English the word would be y'all...eg. How y'all doing? Where y'all going? I haven't seen y'all in a long time. Can work as non plural too, Hey y'all.u Y'all understand?

Y'all is usually used as a plural second-person pronoun. So perhaps this word could be borrowed to cover the absense of an appropriate Polish no sex option.

Just sayin' y'all.


smartpupa

Yes, but I could imagine the word 'healthy' replacing 'strong', guess I have a vivid imagination.


[deactivated user]

    I agree. Although the sentence makes linguistic sense, it offends the mature English ear since we were raised to believe eating your meat was what made you strong. Vegetables simply put hair on your chest.


claudiuas

    How can I say "that strong" like "I am not that strong"?


Jellei

    "tak silny" if "that strong" means "as strong as..."

    "zbyt silny", if you mean "not really strong", "not too strong".


MarjanvanK

    I put "choć", but it was not accepted ????


Jellei

    It is accepted, it should have worked...


Frederic606350

    Can't "despite" be accepted here instead of although?


Jellei

    It is, it works with "Despite eating...".


Barry479429

    if one chooses to translate chociaż as in spite of i think that "In spite of eating vegetables I am not strong" should be acceptable

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.