"Chociaż jem warzywa, nie jestem silny."

Translation:Although I eat vegetables, I am not strong.

December 16, 2015

17 Comments


DiegoMaria15

One can replace "Chociaż" by "choć". It's perfectly fine.

January 13, 2016

israellai

I love how these are all connected. And how disappointed this sentence sounds.

December 31, 2015

arminia11_web_de

Not me! Translating endless sentences about vegetables is like having to eat your vegetables!

July 29, 2018

mckara

Even though offers more of a sense of resignation than saying 'although'.

June 29, 2016

BoostedAnimal123

The devil is in the detail, eh? :D

March 12, 2017

CBiX

"Jestem silna" vs. "Jestem silny"?

June 9, 2017

Jellei

Adjectives are gendered, so in such a sentence they will depend on the gender of the person talking.

The first one will be said by a woman, the second one by a man.

June 12, 2017

arminia11_web_de

What is the intersex or no sex option?

July 29, 2018

Jellei

You mean for a person who doesn't identify with any gender (or identifies with both)? There isn't one. I have no clue what such a person could say.

July 29, 2018

smartpupa

Yes, but I could imagine the word 'healthy' replacing 'strong', guess I have a vivid imagination.

September 8, 2016

TonySmith269390

I agree. Although the sentence makes linguistic sense, it offends the mature English ear since we were raised to believe eating your meat was what made you strong. Vegetables simply put hair on your chest.

March 28, 2019

claudiuas

How can I say "that strong" like "I am not that strong"?

May 30, 2017

Jellei

"tak silny" if "that strong" means "as strong as..."

"zbyt silny", if you mean "not really strong", "not too strong".

June 1, 2017

MarjanvanK

I put "choć", but it was not accepted ????

August 20, 2018

Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked...

August 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.