"Chociaż jem warzywa, nie jestem silny."

Translation:Although I eat vegetables, I am not strong.

December 16, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoMaria15

One can replace "Chociaż" by "choć". It's perfectly fine.


israellai

I love how these are all connected. And how disappointed this sentence sounds.


arminia11_web_de

Not me! Translating endless sentences about vegetables is like having to eat your vegetables!


mckara

Even though offers more of a sense of resignation than saying 'although'.


BoostedAnimal123

The devil is in the detail, eh? :D


cbix

"Jestem silna" vs. "Jestem silny"?


Jellei

Adjectives are gendered, so in such a sentence they will depend on the gender of the person talking.

The first one will be said by a woman, the second one by a man.


arminia11_web_de

What is the intersex or no sex option?


Jellei

You mean for a person who doesn't identify with any gender (or identifies with both)? There isn't one. I have no clue what such a person could say.


claudiuas

How can I say "that strong" like "I am not that strong"?


Jellei

"tak silny" if "that strong" means "as strong as..."

"zbyt silny", if you mean "not really strong", "not too strong".


smartpupa

Yes, but I could imagine the word 'healthy' replacing 'strong', guess I have a vivid imagination.


[deactivated user]

    I agree. Although the sentence makes linguistic sense, it offends the mature English ear since we were raised to believe eating your meat was what made you strong. Vegetables simply put hair on your chest.


MarjanvanK

    I put "choć", but it was not accepted ????


Jellei

    It is accepted, it should have worked...


Frederic606350

    Can't "despite" be accepted here instead of although?


Jellei

    It is, it works with "Despite eating...".


Barry479429

    if one chooses to translate chociaż as in spite of i think that "In spite of eating vegetables I am not strong" should be acceptable


monteirorogerio5

    Shouldn't be "Even if I eat vegetables..." acceptable?


Jellei

    I asked one of our native contributors, here's the answer:

    'Even if' implies that you aren't eating the vegetables but even when you do, you still don't become strong. And that doesn't work with 'am not'.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.