"Kobieta jest człowiekiem."

Translation:A woman is a human.

December 16, 2015

58 Comments


Ridunculous

I typed in "women are human" and it corrected me with "women are men"....

December 31, 2015

va-diim

It confused "man" with "human." Since you wrote it in plural, it came out badly women are men hahaha

April 5, 2016

Werenall

Kobieta is singular Kobiety is plural

January 9, 2016

FCuzy

Back up this philosophical claim, Duo! I DEMAND IT!

January 13, 2016

Edward205062

Can człowiek be translated as "person"? My answer," A woman is a person" was not accepted.

December 23, 2017

John51200

when would you use this sentence?

August 14, 2017

rayvpod

Good question.

September 1, 2018

Denise763738

5/19/2019. Right now in the US!

May 19, 2019

piomar123

In a dictionary for example

July 28, 2019

Edward205062

Can człowiek be translated as "person"? My answer," A woman is a person" was not accepted.

December 23, 2017

LICA98

would like to know as well

June 19, 2018

Jellei

In a general sentence - no. "person" can be a lot wider than "human". Elves are persons. Dwarves are persons. Klingons are persons.

June 19, 2018

Tookeydoo

So because in fantasy literature, which by definition is not reality, some made up beings are "persons" but not "humans," this makes a Polish word (not the original language of these made up words mind you) incorrect. This is where you have parsed language beyond logic. "Person" should be accepted. In reality person = human.

August 17, 2018

Jellei

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personhood

You can't debate if someone is a human, that's a species, so everything is clear here. You can debate the definition of a "person", though. "person" translates to "osoba".

August 18, 2018

megan845784

Can człowiekiem mean person? or only human as Duolingo has corrected it?

December 31, 2017

MikalRysla

But it will be correct to say Woman is an animal too since human is an animal... that means animals and humans are equal... so... where is my wine?

November 27, 2017

tryingveryhard

No, the word in question translates to human, not animal... also you'd get nowhere near the same meaning using "animal". I suppose humans and animals are equal in some sense. As for the wine... let's all try to stay sober, this is a family friendly, educational site/app ;)

June 10, 2019

Ylia378471

The right answer is a woman is a human

July 3, 2018

gizzard123

"A woman is a human being." Should be accepted.

July 30, 2018

Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.

July 31, 2018

gizzard123

Good! I was just wondering if it was accepted. I did not want to try it as I was testing out and did not want to lose a heart. You're doing an amazing job! Thanks!

July 31, 2018

conor.raff

czlowiek is a masculine noun (or at least that's what the Duolingo tip says), so why doesn't it change to czlowiekem here? (apologies, no Polish characters on my laptop)

January 13, 2016

Werenall

What do you mean? Duo corrects it to "Kobieta jest człowiekiem." for me.

January 13, 2016

conor.raff

człowiek is a masculine noun. The ending for masc. nouns in the Instrumental case is "em", not "iem" (which is for neut. nouns in the Instrumental). Therefore: "the woman is a human" should be "kobieta jest człowiekem" IMHO...

January 14, 2016

Werenall

Ok, now I see your point. Both forms are possible. It all depends on the words. Look there: http://www.polskinawynos.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/rzeczownik-zestawienie-koc584cc3b3wek1.pdf That file says that '-iem' ending for masculine is when the word ends for 'k' or 'g'. I'd add that when the word ends for '-ź' or '-dź', you change it to '-ziem'. Ref. to 'niedźwiedź', 'niedźwiedziem'.

January 14, 2016

va-diim

All ć, ś, and ź become ci, si, zi in this case, so the "-em" in masculine case still stands.

March 30, 2016

hapstad

This reference is in Polish so it doesn't help those of us trying to LEARN Polish.

January 17, 2016

Chris211854

I was not allowed "A lady is a human"

April 8, 2016

tiggerbruce

'czlowiekiem' in English is CHILDREN ?

August 4, 2017

PolMicheal

You're thinking of dziecki

February 9, 2018

va-diim

No, that's dzieci. In the instrumental case it's dziećmi

December 27, 2018

va-diim

No. "Person" in the instrumental case. You must learn noun cases for Polish.

December 27, 2018

tczek

I was marked incorrect for writing 'A woman is a human being'

September 20, 2018

Jellei

It's a correct, accepted answer, it should have worked.

September 20, 2018

vioguy

Why is the answer "A woman is a human" ? I think the answer should be "The woman is a human" OR "This woman is a human"

A woman is a human in Polish would be Kobieta to człowiek. Please correct me if I am wrong. I do not think A woman is a human should be accepted as a correct answer.

December 27, 2018

Jellei

Well, as with your other comments, "Kobieta to człowiek" and "Kobieta jest człowiekiem" don't really differ much and none of them has any "this".

December 28, 2018

vioguy

Thanks Jellei. You say they "don't differ much" but I suspect there is a difference. Even if it is subtle. I have tried asking Polish speakers but they cannot tell me. Hopefully you can explain the difference?

December 30, 2018

vioguy

I feel that maybe in general we can say A woman is a human = Kobieta to człowiek.

And a specific woman This woman is a human= Ta kobieta jest człowiekiem / Ta kobieta to chłowiek.

December 30, 2018

Jellei

In this course we don't accept answers like "On to lekarz" for "He is a doctor". We think it's really too clumsy to use with a personal pronoun. And we don't especially love saying "Adam to lekarz" for "Adam is a doctor", although this we do accept.

What am I getting at? I'd personally say that the difference is that the 'to' construction is kinda like using an '=' sign. "Adam to lekarz" is kinda like saying "Adam = a doctor". Meanwhile, "Adam jest lekarzem" says that his profession is a doctor, but there's much more to him than what he does for a living. Generally, I think that the Instrumental construction is more... elegant.

Those sentences that you've been commenting recently are quite early in the tree. There's just not enough vocabulary nor grammar introduced to create more nuanced, better sentences.

December 30, 2018

vioguy

brilliant explanation

December 30, 2018

sebvaillancourt

surprise surprise

April 13, 2019

bluebird998042

A woman is a human but a man is an animal?????????

July 4, 2019

tryingveryhard

Well humans are technically animals, so..

July 4, 2019

bluebird998042

who is teaching this course?????????

July 4, 2019

alik1989

Is this your way of saying "I want to speak to the manager!"?

July 4, 2019

tiggerbruce

in English 'czlowiekiem' is children ?

August 4, 2017

va-diim

No. "Person" in the instrumental case. You must learn noun cases for Polish. "Children" is dzieci/dziećmi

December 27, 2018

tryingveryhard

No...

July 4, 2019

SevHZ

Avoj estas homoj)

December 24, 2015

lloyd993019

I don't think they are human

June 1, 2017

MattBenet

Now look here, see, a woman's place is in the kitchen, see. There's only one way she'll gain my respect, see, and that's if she finds a way around this awful prohibition, see!

December 19, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.