1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słoń jest zwierzęciem."

"Słoń jest zwierzęciem."

Translation:The elephant is an animal.

December 16, 2015

10 Comments


bananaheadjjo

Why does it add 'ciem' on the end?


Guillhez

Don't take my word for it because I am still learning as well, but I think it is because it is a predicate so it takes the instrumental case


idanlipin

These extra "M"s in the end (and some extra letters sometimes, like in this case) does state it's an instrumental case.


mskycc3

Are there rules for forming the different cases when declining nouns? Are there many exceptions?


Nik659150

What is a predicate and when and how is it used in English and Polish ?


patrickwongth

For mobile users, I am not native but what I learned from duolingo's tips and notes is that there are 2 ways to define things. The first one is to use an "Instrumental case" which changes the form of the object. To define the elephant, you change the object zwierzę into the instrumental case, which has an ending of -em (for masc. noun) / -ą (fem. noun). Sometimes it is changed to -iem ending because of the spelling, which I believe you will see more examples. Another way is to use "'to' + NOMinative case" which creates a sentence like" Tygrys to kot (A tiger is a cat)".


Nik659150

How do you pronounce the "ń" ?


Jellei

Well, it's an alveolo-palatal N. "softened N", so to say.

It's kinda like Spanish ñ, but a bit shorter.


woa7dSD5

Is "an elephant" rather than "the elephant" not an appropriate translation?


Jellei

Both work, both are starred answers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.