"Słoń jest zwierzęciem."

Translation:The elephant is an animal.

December 16, 2015

8 Comments


bananaheadjjo

Why does it add 'ciem' on the end?

December 21, 2015

Guillhez

Don't take my word for it because I am still learning as well, but I think it is because it is a predicate so it takes the instrumental case

December 24, 2015

idanlipin

These extra "M"s in the end (and some extra letters sometimes, like in this case) does state it's an instrumental case.

January 15, 2016

mskycc3

Are there rules for forming the different cases when declining nouns? Are there many exceptions?

May 25, 2016

kaseymitsuri

Check the firsts examples. They posted some answers about it over there :)

April 24, 2018

Nik659150

What is a predicate and when and how is it used in English and Polish ?

July 5, 2018

Nik659150

How do you pronounce the "ń" ?

September 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, it's an alveolo-palatal N. "softened N", so to say.

It's kinda like Spanish ñ, but a bit shorter.

October 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.