1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie słyszę cię."

"Nie słyszę cię."

Translation:I cannot hear you.

December 16, 2015

29 Comments


erendab

Shouldn't correct answer be "I don't hear you" instead of "can't"?


Jellei

They usually mean the same, and in fact "I can't hear you" seems to be used a lot more often.


PeterBaxte1

"I can't hear you" is more commonly used ok but to the point where "I don't hear you" is not accepted, not very fair.


IE99

Would "Ja nie cię słyszę" also be gramatically correct?


gabe81

No, because of word order - negation word 'nie' must precede the verb that it negates. You can say 'Ja nie ciebie słyszę' but it would mean 'It is not you that i hear (but someone else)'

So either 'Nie słyszę cię/ciebie' or 'Ja cię/ciebie nie słyszę'


johanes2

What is the difference between "cię" and "ciebie"?


gabe81

None. Both mean 'you' in accusative, but one is mute form ('cię') and one is stressed ('ciebie').

Stressed is used if the logical accent in the sentence is more on the receiver of the action than on the action itself. ('Kocham cię/Kocham ciebie' - 'I love you/I love you')

Also if you want to begin the sentence with the pronoun, it must be the stressed form.


Steve950711

Sounds strange in English, would more commonly be "I cannot hear you"


A477

is the cię now in accousative or genitive? to my understanding, since its a negation it should be genitive right?


Emwue

You are right, "cię" here is genitive mute form, since the sentence is negated, compare:

  • Słyszę pociąg (I hear train)
  • Nie słyszę pociągu (I do not hear train)

augusto_gurgel

'Cię nie słyszę' would also be correct?


Jellei

No. If anything, than "Ciebie nie słyszę". "ciebie" is the emphasized version of "cię", and only it can be used at the beginning of the sentence.

But that would be "You I do not hear (but I do hear him)", it emphasizes "you" in a rather unusual manner.


ABCPaul

Just got this sentence as a listening exercise and typed „nie słyszycie“. Is there a way to really hear the difference between the two or do you have to rely on the context?


Jellei

Well, ę (more like 'e' at the end of a word) is still a different sound from y. I agree that it is close, especially with an imperfect audio, but it's definitely different.

Also, I don't think we have many sentences like "We hear", so one would expect an object.


KeithAllan5

Can is an extra verb. I tried the Yoda version "I hear you not" but accepted it wasn't. Sad this makes me.


DireDragynski

Is 'cię' equivalent in meaning to 'ty' or 'wy'?


pie3636

Cię is to ty what "me" is to "I" in English, I think. If it's the subject, then it's ty/wy, but if it's the object, then it is cię.


AlexeyPshek

it also sounds like "Nie słyszycie."


Maria630955

Why is "I don't hear you" not accepted? Can't it be both?


Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked...


profedelenguas

Jellei, could this also be translated, "I'm not listening to you"?


Jellei

No, it could not. I have to say that I don't understand why so many people want to mix hearing and listening... :)


WilliamM.G

We have not yet learned the Polish verb for: can, or to be able; we have not learned the Polish infinitive for hear. That being the case, how would the Polish sentence read, if at all, if posed this way in English?: I am unable to hear you. Grazie mille.


alik1989

Nie słyszę cię is exactly how we say "I cannot hear you/ I'm unable to hear you"


Jellei

Yes, exactly. Although I guess you could treat the "unable" part very literally and say "Nie jestem w stanie cię usłyszeć" ;) Not a very probable sentence though.


HiMeCriss

I am very confused. As far as I understand from previous comments, cię is accusative, and this sentence is negative, therefore, shouldn't we use the genitive form of the pronoun?


Nadia553434

does it also mean I 'do not' hear you?


Jellei

Yes, it does.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.