"Nie słyszę cię."

Translation:I cannot hear you.

December 16, 2015

29 Comments


IE99

Would "Ja nie cię słyszę" also be gramatically correct?

December 16, 2015

gabe81

No, because of word order - negation word 'nie' must precede the verb that it negates. You can say 'Ja nie ciebie słyszę' but it would mean 'It is not you that i hear (but someone else)'

So either 'Nie słyszę cię/ciebie' or 'Ja cię/ciebie nie słyszę'

December 16, 2015

johanes2

What is the difference between "cię" and "ciebie"?

December 20, 2015

gabe81

None. Both mean 'you' in accusative, but one is mute form ('cię') and one is stressed ('ciebie').

Stressed is used if the logical accent in the sentence is more on the receiver of the action than on the action itself. ('Kocham cię/Kocham ciebie' - 'I love you/I love you')

Also if you want to begin the sentence with the pronoun, it must be the stressed form.

December 20, 2015

Steve950711

Sounds strange in English, would more commonly be "I cannot hear you"

April 13, 2016

WarsawWill

Or even, "I can't hear you" (accepted)

May 30, 2017

Jellei

I guess 'cannot' can be the default one.

June 1, 2017

A477

is the cię now in accousative or genitive? to my understanding, since its a negation it should be genitive right?

May 12, 2016

Emwue

You are right, "cię" here is genitive mute form, since the sentence is negated, compare:

  • Słyszę pociąg (I hear train)
  • Nie słyszę pociągu (I do not hear train)
May 12, 2016

augusto_gurgel

'Cię nie słyszę' would also be correct?

December 16, 2016

Jellei

No. If anything, than "Ciebie nie słyszę". "ciebie" is the emphasized version of "cię", and only it can be used at the beginning of the sentence.

But that would be "You I do not hear (but I do hear him)", it emphasizes "you" in a rather unusual manner.

December 18, 2016

ABCPaul

Just got this sentence as a listening exercise and typed „nie słyszycie“. Is there a way to really hear the difference between the two or do you have to rely on the context?

March 21, 2017

Jellei

Well, ę (more like 'e' at the end of a word) is still a different sound from y. I agree that it is close, especially with an imperfect audio, but it's definitely different.

Also, I don't think we have many sentences like "We hear", so one would expect an object.

March 21, 2017

erendab

Shouldn't correct answer be "I don't hear you" instead of "can't"?

June 11, 2017

Jellei

They usually mean the same, and in fact "I can't hear you" seems to be used a lot more often.

June 12, 2017

DarkDireDragon

Is 'cię' equivalent in meaning to 'ty' or 'wy'?

December 20, 2015

pie3636

Cię is to ty what "me" is to "I" in English, I think. If it's the subject, then it's ty/wy, but if it's the object, then it is cię.

January 2, 2016

AlexeyPshek

it also sounds like "Nie słyszycie."

September 18, 2017

cloroxblea383174

Ey ey captain.....

October 4, 2017

Maria630955

Why is "I don't hear you" not accepted? Can't it be both?

July 3, 2018

Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked...

July 4, 2018

solala5

Why isn't "I hear you not" accepted? It's totaly correct for King James Bible English.

July 22, 2018

PeterDalby1

'I don't hear you' wasn't accepted for me

August 8, 2018

Jellei

Strange, it definitely should've been.

August 8, 2018

profedelenguas

Jellei, could this also be translated, "I'm not listening to you"?

March 30, 2019

Jellei

No, it could not. I have to say that I don't understand why so many people want to mix hearing and listening... :)

April 5, 2019

WilliamM.G

We have not yet learned the Polish verb for: can, or to be able; we have not learned the Polish infinitive for hear. That being the case, how would the Polish sentence read, if at all, if posed this way in English?: I am unable to hear you. Grazie mille.

April 5, 2019

alik1989

Nie słyszę cię is exactly how we say "I cannot hear you/ I'm unable to hear you"

April 5, 2019

Jellei

Yes, exactly. Although I guess you could treat the "unable" part very literally and say "Nie jestem w stanie cię usłyszeć" ;) Not a very probable sentence though.

April 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.