"Jesteś człowiekiem!"

Translation:You are a human!

December 16, 2015

13 Comments


Christophe29615

No. I am your nightmare

August 21, 2017

idanlipin

Człowiek to mięso?

January 13, 2016

igalampa

Co? :) meet-mięso

November 13, 2016

PeaceAndWar208

*meat ;)

June 2, 2017

krygyz

Nie, jestem jabłko ;)

March 26, 2018

Dynasty77662

No im a unicorn

January 2, 2018

yf7rU0pd

in other contexts, 'person' is allowed as a translation for 'człowiek' - why not here?

May 1, 2018

Jellei

Well, it's not exactly an equivalent. Deciding on when it works and when not is often hard for us.

I'd say it like that: "Jesteś człowiekiem!" either is a super Captain-Obvious thing to say, or it sounds like from science-fiction/fantasy. And while Spock or Elrond definitely are persons, they are not human.

May 2, 2018

hwodzak

"You are a person" definitely works in English here! "You are a human" is an odd thing to say in any context but a science fiction story. "You are a person" could be used in other contexts. Eg "you are a person so you deserve respect".
(Nice to see you admitting Spock is a person, though )

June 21, 2018

TrevorChri14

What happens when you do not accept 'person' here is that you drive us to answer 'human' everywhere, otherwise we generate random rejections. If the question has no way for the beginner to predict the answer, it has no place here.

August 16, 2018

GrazynaBonati

"You are human" means the same as "You are a human".

January 1, 2016

marbleox

"human" without an article would be an adjective, whereas "a human" is a noun. So since "człowiekiem" is a noun it should be translated as "a human".

"You are human" would be something like "Jesteś człowieczy". I hope that helps.

January 14, 2016

igalampa

Nie ma czegoś takiego jak jesteś człowieczy

November 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.