"Jesteś człowiekiem!"

Translation:You are a human!

December 16, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


krygyz

Nie, jestem jabłko ;)


AoyamasCheese

that has literally become a running joke because of what the japanese course did- not sure if it came up anywhere else, but the sentence was 'Excuse me, I am an apple.'


Jellei

Yep, we have that sentence in our course now and several others have it as well ;) I thought that the Dutch was first... but I'm not sure, maybe it was the Japanese. Not us for sure :D


Christophe29615

No. I am your nightmare


idanlipin

Człowiek to mięso?


igalampa

Co? :) meet-mięso


j0rd4ntalks.c0s

I immediately thought of Woody just screaming "You. Are. A. TOYYYY!"


nerguy_pablo

in other contexts, 'person' is allowed as a translation for 'człowiek' - why not here?


Jellei

Well, it's not exactly an equivalent. Deciding on when it works and when not is often hard for us.

I'd say it like that: "Jesteś człowiekiem!" either is a super Captain-Obvious thing to say, or it sounds like from science-fiction/fantasy. And while Spock or Elrond definitely are persons, they are not human.


hwodzak

"You are a person" definitely works in English here! "You are a human" is an odd thing to say in any context but a science fiction story. "You are a person" could be used in other contexts. Eg "you are a person so you deserve respect".
(Nice to see you admitting Spock is a person, though )


TrevorChri14

What happens when you do not accept 'person' here is that you drive us to answer 'human' everywhere, otherwise we generate random rejections. If the question has no way for the beginner to predict the answer, it has no place here.


rose573205

Why is "kon to zwierwze" and "pajak jest zwierzeciem"


Jellei

Typo: "zwierzę".

Those are interchangeable constructions in such a context (in a "[noun] is [noun]" sentence). It could also be "Koń jest zwierzęciem" and "Pająk to zwierzę".

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


TSLCLIMRQ

We are all humans!!!!!!


Anga927758

Whats wrong with not adding an exclamation mark


Jellei

Nothing. I mean, it would be better to use it, but technically it isn't marked. If your answer was rejected, then the problem must have been somewhere else.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.