"Ona nie jest dzieckiem."

Translation:She is not a child.

December 16, 2015

16 Comments


IlsaFish

Is this instrumental still used when speaking in the negative?

January 13, 2016

mdqadah

Its used with jest I think .

February 23, 2016

dontbeakoala

No, it is used the genitive

October 15, 2017

bilbobaglin

This did not like child as am answer. Are child and kid not synonymous? Or does thus specifically mean a young goat?

February 27, 2016

mskycc3

It accepts "child" now, June 2, 2016. It appears that "child" is actually the preferred translation.

June 3, 2016

romain111518

i don' t agree this translation . the right sentence is "Ona nie jest dziecką" because dzieckiem is for "on". What do you think about it ?

July 25, 2017

RyanLund7

I'm not sure about that. In your version you are trying to match the endings of the pronoun "ona" with the noun "dziecko" where you should be matching the endings of the adjective "być" (in this case changed to jest) and the noun "dziecko". I could be wrong as I have had a 2 year gap in my learning...but I think it's right haha.

October 16, 2017

romain111518

hello after byc if the subject is a person we must use the instrumental form . For instance "she is not a child " ona( the subject is a woman) is for jest (the verb byc) and after always rhe instrumental form even if there is a negative word( nie) dzieckiem .for me it's particular for dziecko (which is neutral )normally i would have write "dziecka" because it answer at the question . Who is a child answer " a woman "for me it has nothing to do whith the neutral form for dziecko . Anyway it's very particular sentence . I'l check with my polish teacher and reply to you . all my best Romain from france .

August 29, 2018

Jellei

I think you should read (perhaps again) this topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

And maybe this, for negations: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847

August 29, 2018

romain111518

we must use dziecką instead of dzieckiem which is use for men .

July 25, 2017

Wildjfire

No we don't. Dziecko is a noun and it's neutral, it's not an adjective. It doesn't matter if you talk about a woman or a man.

June 9, 2018

romain111518

hello you're right about that dziecko is a noun but for an adjective dziecko should be written as dzieckym so dziecko is used as a noun .

August 29, 2018

Jellei

"dziecko" cannot be used as anything else than a noun because it simply is a noun.

August 31, 2018

toplexil

Do you know if there is a rule for the position of "nie" in the sentence ? In this case, "nie" is in second position, but I just had another sentence where "nie" came in third position (Kawa to nie sniadanie)... thanks!

August 29, 2018

Jellei

Generally, just in front of what it negates. See part 3 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847

In a sentence like "X is Y", you negate the whole idea of 'being Y' (here: being a child). Even in "Kawa to nie śniadanie", you could say that it has an invisible 'jest' (Kawa to nie [jest/] śniadanie) and it also negates the idea of 'being a breakfast'.

August 29, 2018

toplexil

thank you very much, & thanks for your summary on https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847, it is very useful !

August 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.