"I have a lot of experience."

Translation:У меня много опыта.

December 16, 2015

14 Comments


Dchekhov

У меня большой опыт?

December 16, 2015

SLzrnk

Nobody in Russia says "У меня много опыта". All say "У меня большой опыт".

December 19, 2015

KrICEtON

I'm a Russian native speaker. I agree with SLzrnk. I would never say "У меня МНОГО опыта." Proper Russian is "У меня большой опыт".

January 4, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

Correct: "У меня большой опыт." -- Thank you.

September 28, 2017

Omerorc

thank you for the information

August 13, 2016

R_Andersson

Than why isn’t that accepted?!! It has gone 7 months...

August 14, 2016

SLzrnk

Nobody knows. It's dark side of the Duo. Two days ago I've got the message that Duo accepts the offer I've sent five months ago.

August 14, 2016

GiantSpeck

"Большой опыт" was used in another exercise to mean the exact same thing, but it's counted wrong here for some reason. I reported it.

March 1, 2016

pasxalis3

i reported and I...

August 8, 2017

edyapd

As Russian-speaking, I would say "У меня большой опыт" or "Я имею большой опыт (в данной области)". I will never say "... много опыта"

May 15, 2016

Flowita

Сan you not say "у меня ЕСТЬ много опыта" ?

April 24, 2016

russianduo

So experience is used in the plural here? In the other example, "What experience do you have?", опыт is nominative singular,but it seems that these two examples should use the same form. Can someone please explain?

December 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    With «много», you use the genitive case: мно́го опыта 'a-lot of-experience'. In fact, genitive case is often translated with 'of', so this is similar to the English usage.

    December 16, 2015

Henry132109

    I'm reporting У меня большой опыт, but it seems many people here have already done that... hm..

    October 22, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.