1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have a lot of experience."

"I have a lot of experience."

Translation:У меня много опыта.

December 16, 2015

18 Comments


Dchekhov

У меня большой опыт?


SLzrnk

Nobody in Russia says "У меня много опыта". All say "У меня большой опыт".


KrICEtON

I'm a Russian native speaker. I agree with SLzrnk. I would never say "У меня МНОГО опыта." Proper Russian is "У меня большой опыт".


PolyGoat8

Correct: "У меня большой опыт." -- Thank you.


Omerorc

thank you for the information


R_Andersson

Than why isn’t that accepted?!! It has gone 7 months...


SLzrnk

Nobody knows. It's dark side of the Duo. Two days ago I've got the message that Duo accepts the offer I've sent five months ago.


GiantSpeck

"Большой опыт" was used in another exercise to mean the exact same thing, but it's counted wrong here for some reason. I reported it.


pasxalis3

i reported and I...


edyapd

As Russian-speaking, I would say "У меня большой опыт" or "Я имею большой опыт (в данной области)". I will never say "... много опыта"


Nonehaveenought

Сan you not say "у меня ЕСТЬ много опыта" ?


QurtQurt

It is not natural Russian.

У меня есть большой опыт. - This is fine.


russianduo

So experience is used in the plural here? In the other example, "What experience do you have?", опыт is nominative singular,but it seems that these two examples should use the same form. Can someone please explain?


[deactivated user]

    With «много», you use the genitive case: мно́го опыта 'a-lot of-experience'. In fact, genitive case is often translated with 'of', so this is similar to the English usage.


russianduo

    It seems a better translation with the uncountable "experience" would be, "much experience" without the genitive, no?


Henry132109

    I'm reporting У меня большой опыт, but it seems many people here have already done that... hm..


don4593

    For heaven's sake, do I really need to put an ' after est'? I know they are two different words, but geez... "u menya est mnogo opyta" should be accepted


jsilverman7

    Found on http://masterrussian.net/f15/when-use-%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C-19760/:

    "Есть" can be used when you ask if something exists (or state that something exists). - У тебя есть машина? = Do you have a car? - Да(, у меня есть машина) = Yes(, I have a car.)

    If the existence of something is obvious or well-known, and it's a specific trait of this object that is discussed, "есть" usually is omitted. У него зеленые глаза = He has green eyes/His eyes are green ("У него есть зеленые глаза" would sound extremely awkward). "У тебя есть ... глаза?" also does not sound quite right. It's as if someone has a spare set of eyes and is questioned about it.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.