1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quem são os usuários?"

"Quem são os usuários?"

Translation:Who are the users?

December 7, 2013

6 Comments


molypanchita

in Spanish you can use the word "who" in plural if the subject refers to more than 1 person...so for example "quienes son mis amigos?" - who are my friends? (friends are plural) does this exist in Portuguese or is "quem" always singular?


dogrow

"Quem" doesn't change, you can know if is singular or plural by the "é" or the "são". "Quem é o advogado?" = "who is the lawyer?" / "Quem são os escritores" = "who are the writers?"


nomism

what is meant by users? Those who use games, software, apps?


Paulenrique

Many kinds of users:

  • usuários do aplicativo
  • usuários do Uber
  • usuários do transporte público
  • usuários de drogas
  • etc.

nomism

Obrigado. Sometimes my imagination fails me...


DenverLema1

Are we able to use "your" for "os" in this case?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.