1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kroppen ligger på gulvet."

"Kroppen ligger gulvet."

Translation:The body is lying on the floor.

December 16, 2015

36 Comments


AKicsiMacska

probably because of the man with the knife hiding behind the curtain in the last lesson...


elenn16

Or because of the hand showing up from the toilet


Dauddaud

La kroppene treffe gulvet.


TomSleutje1

Duolingo suddenly got pretty dark.


chrisnorsk

there's a whodunnit running through this course!


talideon

They do like their crime shows in Scandiland...


Semeltin

Maybe they think they have to little crime irl. :/


karola_w

CSI: Duolingo


Panthera4

Could kroppen mean corpse?


grydolva

With a sentence like this I would be extremely surprised if kroppen was still a living being. You wouldn't refer to something/one alive as just a body. So this is indeed one of the few instances where kropp does mean "body", as in a corpse.

Oftentimes kropp is used as an euphemism for the harsher term of lik, but they are not necessarily interchangeable terms.


Regney

Hello. :0) In the barnesang, "Bæ, bæ lille lam," the lyrics are "Bæ, bæ lille lam, har du noe ull? Ja, ja, kjære barn, jeg har KROPPEN full..." My question is whether this sentence might be translated to, "The sack/bag (or something like that) is lying on the floor"? Thanks.


Deliciae
Mod

The child is asking the lamb, and the lamb literally has a body full of wool. There are no sacks or bags involved.


Regney

Ahhh! Eureka!

I watched two animated versions and on, "Jeg har kroppen full," (version 1, Barnesanger på norsk), the lamb is suddenly in a big sack and, in version 2 (Barnesang for barn og de minste Tinyschool Norsk) it shows three sacks (consistent with the English version). So, natural mistake. I'm glad you explained. :0)

I've included both links.


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

I can't see the video, but I suppose there's a good chance it was made for the English version originally. :)


stoopher

How should we translate "bitte lille bror"? Something like "baby brother"?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "lillebror" is "baby/little/younger brother", and anything being referred to as "bitte lite" is very small or tiny, itty-bitty even. That makes "baby brother" the most appropriate of the three, and you could even go with "little baby brother".

"Bitte" functions as an intensifier, like "kjempe-", but only works in combination with the adjective "liten", and is an adverb rather than a prefix. When someone asks for "bitte litt" of something, they only want a little bit, so that's easy to remember.


Stigjohan

Very rarely, maybe. The most common word for corpse is 'lik'.


NilMarkas

"Lik" is interesting to me. It seems that most Germanic languages have a word that's similar to this, but I can't seem to recall there being any English cognate. That being said, it does sound a bit like "lich," a word really only known to fans of like, old-school RPGs (e.g.: Ogre Battle, Final Fantasy [I think xP] etc.) Tror du det kan være en forbindelse? (Apologies if that's incorrect.)


Athalwulfaz

Lich IS the English cognate, it's just more associated with fantasy when it was revived after it fell out of use in middle/early modern English when French 'corpse' became more trendy.

Lich is also the origin of 'like' (by which its form is pleasing), as well as -ly endings in adverbs (gladly = Old English 'glædlíce' i.e. glad-like).

It's things like that which make the original word overlooked such as a 'wight' (a creature or thing), which forms the basis of 'aught/owt' (áwíht, a wight), 'naught/nowt/not' (náwíht>náht, no wight), literally 'a thing' and 'no thing'.


grydolva

My No-En/En-No dictionary only lists "dead body and corpse" under lik. Corpse is French? (Latin?)

However lichgate/lychgate was listed, "a gate with a roof at the entrance to a churchyard".


noah641782

Corpse comes from the latin word "corpus"(body).


NilMarkas

Hmm, never heard of a "lichgate" before. It must either be archaic or just more common in the UK or other parts of the Anglophone.


NilMarkas

Oh yeah! We do have those here in the States xD They're just usually temporary structures set up graveside.


RuvoactAct

I know my comment might be not particularly useful here but I heard the word "kroppen" in a Swedish song in the meaning of a body of a living han being. :)


Raxacoon

Kroppen din trenger potet!


Olivera522422

We elsker en Skam-reference


GINA291875

This is in the hygiene lesson. Good idea to clean it up right away.


effyleven

Another forbrytelse.. (shudder)


effyleven

Just when everything was going so nicely.


Josi920818

Why can gulvet only be translated with floor, not with ground?


grydolva

"Gulvet" is the bottom of the inside of a room/cube/box, ie floor. "Bakken" is the earth, soil, ground.

Erecting a tent on the ground transfers that piece of soil with some cloth on it into a floor. If your tent is the tall kind I think is called a party tent, it has no floor, as there is only walls and a roof included in the build.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.