"Kroppen ligger gulvet."

Translation:The body is lying on the floor.

December 16, 2015

35 Comments


AKicsiMacska

probably because of the man with the knife hiding behind the curtain in the last lesson...

December 8, 2016

elenn16

Or because of the hand showing up from the toilet

September 2, 2018

Dauddaud

La kroppene treffe gulvet.

April 21, 2016

Reid_FL

GUULLVVEETT

April 24, 2016

TomSleutje1

Duolingo suddenly got pretty dark.

November 30, 2016

vakker-ensomhet

Not so suddenly

April 13, 2017

chrisnorsk

there's a whodunnit running through this course!

March 31, 2016

talideon

They do like their crime shows in Scandiland...

June 10, 2016

Semeltin

Maybe they think they have to little crime irl. :/

June 16, 2016

Panthera4

Could kroppen mean corpse?

December 16, 2015

grydolva

With a sentence like this I would be extremely surprised if kroppen was still a living being. You wouldn't refer to something/one alive as just a body. So this is indeed one of the few instances where kropp does mean "body", as in a corpse.

Oftentimes kropp is used as an euphemism for the harsher term of lik, but they are not necessarily interchangeable terms.

December 16, 2015

Regney
Mod

Hello. :0) In the barnesang, "Bæ, bæ lille lam," the lyrics are "Bæ, bæ lille lam, har du noe ull? Ja, ja, kjære barn, jeg har KROPPEN full..." My question is whether this sentence might be translated to, "The sack/bag (or something like that) is lying on the floor"? Thanks.

July 13, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The child is asking the lamb, and the lamb literally has a body full of wool. There are no sacks or bags involved.

April 27, 2018

Regney
Mod

Ahhh! Eureka!

I watched two animated versions and on, "Jeg har kroppen full," (version 1, Barnesanger på norsk), the lamb is suddenly in a big sack and, in version 2 (Barnesang for barn og de minste Tinyschool Norsk) it shows three sacks (consistent with the English version). So, natural mistake. I'm glad you explained. :0)

I've included both links.

April 27, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

I can't see the video, but I suppose there's a good chance it was made for the English version originally. :)

April 27, 2018

stoopher

How should we translate "bitte lille bror"? Something like "baby brother"?

April 27, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "lillebror" is "baby/little/younger brother", and anything being referred to as "bitte lite" is very small or tiny, itty-bitty even. That makes "baby brother" the most appropriate of the three, and you could even go with "little baby brother".

"Bitte" functions as an intensifier, like "kjempe-", but only works in combination with the adjective "liten", and is an adverb rather than a prefix. When someone asks for "bitte litt" of something, they only want a little bit, so that's easy to remember.

April 27, 2018

Stigjohan

Very rarely, maybe. The most common word for corpse is 'lik'.

December 16, 2015

NilMarkas

"Lik" is interesting to me. It seems that most Germanic languages have a word that's similar to this, but I can't seem to recall there being any English cognate. That being said, it does sound a bit like "lich," a word really only known to fans of like, old-school RPGs (e.g.: Ogre Battle, Final Fantasy [I think xP] etc.) Tror du det kan være en forbindelse? (Apologies if that's incorrect.)

May 15, 2016

grydolva

My No-En/En-No dictionary only lists "dead body and corpse" under lik. Corpse is French? (Latin?)

However lichgate/lychgate was listed, "a gate with a roof at the entrance to a churchyard".

May 15, 2016

noah641782

Corpse comes from the latin word "corpus"(body).

May 13, 2017

NilMarkas

Hmm, never heard of a "lichgate" before. It must either be archaic or just more common in the UK or other parts of the Anglophone.

May 15, 2016

NilMarkas

Oh yeah! We do have those here in the States xD They're just usually temporary structures set up graveside.

June 16, 2016

Arkhaeaeon

Lich IS the English cognate, it's just more associated with fantasy when it was revived after it fell out of use in middle/early modern English when French 'corpse' became more trendy.

Lich is also the origin of 'like' (by which its form is pleasing), as well as -ly endings in adverbs (gladly = Old English 'glædlíce' i.e. glad-like).

It's things like that which make the original word overlooked such as a 'wight' (a creature or thing), which forms the basis of 'aught/owt' (áwíht, a wight), 'naught/nowt/not' (náwíht>náht, no wight), literally 'a thing' and 'no thing'.

September 25, 2017

RuvoactAct

I know my comment might be not particularly useful here but I heard the word "kroppen" in a Swedish song in the meaning of a body of a living han being. :)

February 6, 2019

Raxacoon

Kroppen din trenger potet!

April 14, 2017

loladesu

Noora!

September 16, 2017

Olivera522422

We elsker en Skam-reference

April 27, 2018

karola_w

CSI: Duolingo

March 8, 2018

effyleven

Another forbrytelse.. (shudder)

May 16, 2017

effyleven

Just when everything was going so nicely.

October 14, 2017

Josi920818

Why can gulvet only be translated with floor, not with ground?

April 14, 2016

grydolva

"Gulvet" is the bottom of the inside of a room/cube/box, ie floor. "Bakken" is the earth, soil, ground.

Erecting a tent on the ground transfers that piece of soil with some cloth on it into a floor. If your tent is the tall kind I think is called a party tent, it has no floor, as there is only walls and a roof included in the build.

April 15, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.