"Nie jesteś dzieckiem."

Translation:You are not a child.

December 16, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


419.n4uBY5CoPVKe

Why in the end of this verb adressed to a single person ("you are" - "ty jesteś") there is "ś", but in others there is "sz" ("lubisz", "widzisz")? Is "to be" - "być" the only verb with such a feature?


Yola448704

Yes, It is an exception.


siandiao

This sentence is not relating to 'I', but 'you'. Is it because of the word 'jesteś' which is used instead of 'jest'?


Henry132109

I guess he's asking about the irregularity of the ś ending for jesteś, since most other verbs use sz for that situation (masz, szukasz, kupujesz, bierzesz)

Let me put it this way: is jesteś the only exception?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.