1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jesteś dzieckiem."

"Nie jesteś dzieckiem."

Translation:You are not a child.

December 16, 2015

3 Comments


trouvere.oublie

Why in the end of this verb adressed to a single person ("you are" - "ty jesteś") there is "ś", but in others there is "sz" ("lubisz", "widzisz")? Is "to be" - "być" the only verb with such a feature?


Yola448704

Yes, It is an exception.


Henry132109

I guess he's asking about the irregularity of the ś ending for jesteś, since most other verbs use sz for that situation (masz, szukasz, kupujesz, bierzesz)

Let me put it this way: is jesteś the only exception?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.