1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lew nie jest psem."

"Lew nie jest psem."

Translation:A lion is not a dog.

December 16, 2015

30 Comments


mskycc3

How do you say "duh" (more rude version of "obviously") in Polish? :P


mskycc3

Also, "duh" is an exclamation, not an adverb.


Bannadine

"Serio" is also an option. I doubt we have any shorter, fixed reaction for that. Apart from some random sounds, obviously ^.^


Yola448704

sarcastic "Eureka!" (when someone discovers the... obvious)
happy "Eureka!" (when someone discovers sth new and exciting)

The "Eu" in "Eureka!" sounds like in the Spanish "Europa".


Bannadine

You can use "no raczej".


BjornsenBjorn

What is the difference between "pies" and "psem"?


[deactivated user]

    pies is in the nominative case psem is in the instrumental case


BjornsenBjorn

    Ah, that makes sense! Thanks.


s.syed01

    What is nominative and instrumental??


mozger

    They are cases. Read more about 7 polish cases here


kiddo-depido

    Is it more common to use "jest" or "to"?


MagdalenaGolden

    As a native speaker, I'd say they're equally common but that's just based on my feeling, I don't about any actual statistics ;)


Carzell2

    Okay, so I just started thoroughly reading all these comments, and the nominative and instrumental confuses me. I understand how the gender is decided, but that's really it


Karrot15

    I soooooo agree


Stacey932698

    Why psem and not "pies"


Yola448704

    A lion is a cat - Lew TO kot [lew (nominative case) = kot (nominative)]
    The sentence "Lew TO kot" means: "A lion" = "a cat" (the same thing)

    A lion IS a cat - Lew JEST kotem [lew (nom) JEST kotem (instrumental)]
    The sentence "Lew JEST kotem" uses the verb JEST to define, to describe
    the lion, and requires that descriptive noun be in the instrumental case.

    Lew JEST psem (instrumental)
    Lew nie JEST psem (instrumental)


PhillLiber

    The audio quality goes to rubbish on "psem" - is it supposed to sound like "spem"?


Jellei

    The male voice sounds very good.

    The female voice has always had problems with dogs being at the end of the sentence... but at least it's not "spem", it's rather "ps-em". That doesn't change the fact that it's of course really bad. Nothing we can do about it, I'm afraid.


AveryMcPfitzer

    whats the difference between 'To nie' and 'Nie jestem'?


Frank528974

    To nie = this is not..., nie jestem = I am no...


Amelia952248

    Lew to nie pies but who would thing a lion is a dog


Jellei

    Children, maybe?

    "Lew to nie pies" works.


Tommy920434

    Since these are two nouns and not pronouns, could it also be correct to say "Lew nie to pies"?


petruchek

    "lew to nie pies", but i'm not sure how naturally it sounds.


Yola448704

    "Nie" goes in front of the negated word, verb or noun:

    jest psem - nie jest psem
    to (jest) pies - to nie (jest) pies

    Lew jest psem - Lew nie jest psem
    Lew to (jest) pies - Lew to nie (jest) pies


Josh839445

    Why is this not classed as Nominative case?


Yola448704

    to be - być
    it is - JEST

    Instrumental - Narzędnik (kim? czym?) JEST psem/Nie JEST psem
    This case is used to define, or to describe thing(s) in a full sentence.

    The verb JEST puts the noun in direct object and needs the instrumental:
    Lew (nominative) JEST psem (instrumental) - A lion IS a dog
    Lew (nominative) nie JEST psem (instrumental) - A lion IS not a dog

    In the phrase: "Lew TO (jest) pies" - "jest" goes to the back of your head.
    The "TO" gives enough information: a lion (subject) = a dog (same thing)

    Therefore, "TO" behaves like the English predicate nominative, which refers
    back to the subject (nominative) after the verbs "to be" and "to become":

    Lew TO pies (nominative) - A lion (nominative) is a dog (nominative)
    Lew TO nie pies (nominative) - A lion (nominative) is not a dog (nominative)


PhilipLive1

    I thought after the negative you used the genitive.


alik1989

    Only sentences with the accusative change to genitive when negated, all other cases stay the same.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.