"Lew nie jest psem."

Translation:A lion is not a dog.

December 16, 2015

20 Comments


mskycc3

How do you say "duh" (more rude version of "obviously") in Polish? :P

May 29, 2016

mskycc3

Also, "duh" is an exclamation, not an adverb.

May 29, 2016

Bannadine

You can use "no raczej".

December 22, 2018

Bannadine

"Serio" is also an option. I doubt we have any shorter, fixed reaction for that. Apart from some random sounds, obviously ^.^

December 22, 2018

BjornsenBjorn

What is the difference between "pies" and "psem"?

January 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    pies is in the nominative case psem is in the instrumental case

    January 3, 2016

BjornsenBjorn

    Ah, that makes sense! Thanks.

    January 3, 2016

s.syed01

    What is nominative and instrumental??

    January 29, 2018

mozger

    They are cases. Read more about 7 polish cases here

    November 13, 2018

truelefty

    Is it more common to use "jest" or "to"?

    July 17, 2016

Carzell2

    Okay, so I just started thoroughly reading all these comments, and the nominative and instrumental confuses me. I understand how the gender is decided, but that's really it

    January 12, 2017

Karrot15

    I soooooo agree

    July 6, 2017

AveryMcPfitzer

    whats the difference between 'To nie' and 'Nie jestem'?

    July 9, 2017

Frank528974

    To nie = this is not..., nie jestem = I am no...

    March 15, 2018

Tommy920434

    Since these are two nouns and not pronouns, could it also be correct to say "Lew nie to pies"?

    September 11, 2017

petruchek

    "lew to nie pies", but i'm not sure how naturally it sounds.

    January 25, 2018

Stacey932698

    Why psem and not "pies"

    September 25, 2017

Josh839445

    Why is this not classed as Nominative case?

    December 23, 2017

EagleBird3

    Good observation

    January 2, 2019

PhillLiber

    The audio quality goes to rubbish on "psem" - is it supposed to sound like "spem"?

    March 2, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.