"Twoja mysz je ser."

Translation:Your mouse is eating cheese.

December 16, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alex_tv80

"Mysz je twój ser" would be closer to reality :)


25_M1ZU_02

"Mysz je twój ser" means "A mouse eats your cheese"


bubblegod22

That's the joke. You don't own the mouse; it broke into your house and stole your cheese. That's why it's "closer to reality." It's more like that you don't own the mouse and it steals your cheese than you own the mouse and it just eats cheese.


HoPongTo

Is mysz feminine, not masculine?


einbecherkaffee

Yes, it's feminine. Szczur (a rat) is masculine though.


Ehsan_Mehmed

It's totally like possessive pronouns in russian


DarthGandalf

With some exceptions like jej is её instead of ей (ей would work for a different meaning of jej)


Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thanks a lot!


e28144

oh my god you are learning so many languages!


e28144

So is twoja fem or masc?


DarthGandalf

Mysz is she, so twoja is feminine. Twoj is masculine.


Phil676203

What is the difference between Wasz and Twój ?


Jellei

Well, firstly both would be wrong here, because although "mysz" looks like a masculine noun (and you listed masculine forms), it's actually a feminine exception.

Putting that aside:

"twój" - 2nd person singular: your mouse, Phil

"wasz" - 2nd person plural: your mouse, Phil and Joe


JulianneHa6

Why is this twoja and not twoj? In the last lesson, twoj kón was right. So, why not twoj mysz?


PatrickTekath

Although the reply might be a bit late, I would like to say that this is caused because mysz is feminie and kón is masculine. So for the word mysz twoja is correct.


-default-

Cuz " mysz" is femmine

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.