1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja mysz je ser."

"Twoja mysz je ser."

Translation:Your mouse is eating cheese.

December 16, 2015

13 Comments


alex_tv80

"Mysz je twój ser" would be closer to reality :)


25_M1ZU_02

"Mysz je twój ser" means "A mouse eats your cheese"


HoPongTo

Is mysz feminine, not masculine?


einbecherkaffee

Yes, it's feminine. Szczur (a rat) is masculine though.


Ehsan_Mehmed

It's totally like possessive pronouns in russian


DarthGandalf

With some exceptions like jej is её instead of ей (ей would work for a different meaning of jej)


Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thanks a lot!


e28144

oh my god you are learning so many languages!


e28144

So is twoja fem or masc?


DarthGandalf

Mysz is she, so twoja is feminine. Twoj is masculine.


JulianneHa6

Why is this twoja and not twoj? In the last lesson, twoj kón was right. So, why not twoj mysz?


PatrickTekath

Although the reply might be a bit late, I would like to say that this is caused because mysz is feminie and kón is masculine. So for the word mysz twoja is correct.


default_cloud

Cuz " mysz" is femmine

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.