"Twoja mysz je ser."

Translation:Your mouse is eating cheese.

December 16, 2015

11 Comments


alex_tv80

"Mysz je twój ser" would be closer to reality :)

December 16, 2015

HoPongTo

Is mysz feminine, not masculine?

February 13, 2016

einbecherkaffee

Yes, it's feminine. Szczur (a rat) is masculine though.

March 11, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

It's totally like possessive pronouns in russian

July 11, 2016

DarthGandalf

With some exceptions like jej is её instead of ей (ей would work for a different meaning of jej)

September 3, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thanks a lot!

September 4, 2016

e28144

oh my god you are learning so many languages!

November 17, 2016

JulianneHa6

Why is this twoja and not twoj? In the last lesson, twoj kón was right. So, why not twoj mysz?

February 20, 2016

PatrickTekath

Although the reply might be a bit late, I would like to say that this is caused because mysz is feminie and kón is masculine. So for the word mysz twoja is correct.

March 17, 2016

e28144

So is twoja fem or masc?

November 13, 2016

DarthGandalf

Mysz is she, so twoja is feminine. Twoj is masculine.

November 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.