1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten pomidor jest smaczny."

"Ten pomidor jest smaczny."

Translation:This tomato is tasty.

December 16, 2015

5 Comments


JonEnMiljon

Don't confuse grammatical gender with "to be masculine/feminine"! It's the same with e.g. le/la in French or der/die/das in German. All nouns with the "le" article in French are not "masculine" by their essence. There IS not even a neutral grammatical gender in that language, only masculine (le) or feminine (la) grammatical gender!


Jack3d94

If Ten is masculine how can a tomato be masculine? Im getting better at the different tenses butttt xD


pherrera52

This tomato is tasty.


Assol28

can we say To pomidor smaszny


AspiroFremor

No, not really. You can say "To (jest) smaczny pomidor." but then it would mean "This is a tasty tomato."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.