"Ten pomidor jest smaczny."

Translation:This tomato is tasty.

December 16, 2015

8 Comments


Jack3d94

If Ten is masculine how can a tomato be masculine? Im getting better at the different tenses butttt xD

January 10, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Don't confuse grammatical gender with "to be masculine/feminine"! It's the same with e.g. le/la in French or der/die/das in German. All nouns with the "le" article in French are not "masculine" by their essence. There IS not even a neutral grammatical gender in that language, only masculine (le) or feminine (la) grammatical gender!

June 16, 2017

Assol28

can we say To pomidor smaszny

October 8, 2017

AspiroFremor

No, not really. You can say "To (jest) smaczny pomidor." but then it would mean "This is a tasty tomato."

March 4, 2019

Rosa_Komorowska

Is "ten" to be used before a masculine noun is used? so it would be "Ta" is pomidor was feminine?

July 10, 2017

pherrera52

This tomato is tasty.

September 5, 2017

Assol28

can we say To pomidor??

October 8, 2017

Akhilesh20087

The tomato is tasty, wouldn't it be 'Pomidor jest smaczny'

December 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.