1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Sprzedawca rozmawia z klient…

"Sprzedawca rozmawia z klientem."

Translation:The shop assistant is talking with the customer.

December 16, 2015

33 Comments


Natalia17893

sales associate should be accepted


AlisonSinc

Can you accept 'sales assistant' also please?


eannaoc

"The shopkeeper is speaking with the customer"?


Jellei

Sure, why not, added "shopkeeper".

Which makes it... already twelve accepted translations of "sprzedawca" :D


AlisonSinc

I think there is a problem, unless I have misunderstood sprzedawca, as the shopkeeper owns or is in charge of the shop....


JerryMcCarthy99

I wondered that too; however, at the heart of "sprzedawca" is just the verb "sprzedawać" which just means "to sell" with no further implication.

So, "sprzedawca" may well just mean anybody who is in the shop carrying out the act of selling....


KLGCT

Sprzedawca actually means a seller, someone/anyone who sells goods. An equivalent of a shopkeeper would be 'sklepikarz'. A shop assistant is in fact 'ekspedient', someone who assists you with your shopping in a larger shop.


Jellei

I generally agree, but I feel that we often use "sprzedawca" for all of those anyway.


eannaoc

Not necessarily, a shopkeeper often just works at the till from what I've grown up with. Although it's probably more typically heard of someone working at the till of a newsagents/petrol station than a larger supermarket


GrzegorzLi19

"a packman is speaking with a coustomer" or "a tradesman is speaking with a coustomer' should be accepted:):)


br0d4
Mod
Plus

I do not think so. Both are somewhat old-fashioned and rather mean a higgler than a salesperson. It is not the same register.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Tradesman" is sort-of OK, actually. Never heard of a "packman" or a "higgler", but one lives, Googles, and learns....


Jellei

Well, in that case, I guess 'tradesman' can be added.


NJPrzychodna

Sales assistant should be acceptable.


AlisonSinc

Still waiting for 'sales assistant' to be accepted. Please can we have it?


JudgmentKazik

Could "sprzedawca" also mean clerk?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Sort of yes: "clerk".

But I would be cautious with translation, because the English word is rather ambiguous: "clerk" has many meanings - while the Polish "sprzedawca" means strictly "someone whose job is to sell goods and help people in a shop (or other place where you buy things, like e.g. market stall or car dealership)".


Larry11215

yes in English that is called a sales clerk


JerryMcCarthy99

... which is one of around a dozen accepted answers :-).


Stefan873422

Do Poles distinguish between a customer and a client? Strictly a client is a person with whom there exists a fiduciary or other special legal relationship of trust, so in stores we are usually customers.


Jellei

Unless I'm unaware of something, we do not.


Mudkip20

Could "The salesman is talking with HIS client" be accepted? Because, if you have clients, they are normally in a formal and ongoing business relationship with you, so in theory one could imply this in Polish, no?


Jellei

In Polish "klient" is also simply a customer in a shop. But a "client" as well. I see your point, I can add "his client".


BruceAdams14

I had "assistent" one typo instead of assistant. I think that should be accepted as a typo. The "shop" can be implied.


JerryMcCarthy99

I'm not sure that the "shop" can be taken as implied. My dentist has an "assistant", senior managers have an "assistant".

BTW, "Shop assistent" and "sales assistent" are both already accepted as typos.


Larry11215

NO ONE in the US refers to a sales clerk (salesperson, salesgirl) as a "shop assistant".


Jellei

Well, there are multiple other accepted options: "[seller/vendor/shop assistant/salesman/sales clerk/clerk/dealer/salesperson/sales associate/tradesman/sales assistant/shopkeeper]".


MarkKulka

Sprzedawca = salesman -- this works.


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, yes it does, along with approximately 15 other possibilities. Are you saying that it shouldn't?


mpiersonsm

"The store assistant is talking with the customer"


Jellei

Why not, added "store assistant".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.