"Sprzedawca rozmawia z klientem."

Translation:The shop assistant is talking with the customer.

December 16, 2015

18 Comments


br0d4
Mod

2015/12/16 "The salesperson is talking with the client." not accepted, reported.

December 16, 2015

kenmerk

Ditto

December 25, 2015

Natalia17893

sales associate should be accepted

July 29, 2016

Jellei

OK, added.

July 30, 2016

AlisonSinc

Can you accept 'sales assistant' also please?

October 25, 2018

LICA98

is sprzedawca both male and female?

April 25, 2016

Jellei

The feminine version is "sprzedawczyni".

April 25, 2016

GrzegorzLi19

"a packman is speaking with a coustomer" or "a tradesman is speaking with a coustomer' should be accepted:):)

April 13, 2017

br0d4
Mod

I do not think so. Both are somewhat old-fashioned and rather mean a higgler than a salesperson. It is not the same register.

April 14, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"Tradesman" is sort-of OK, actually. Never heard of a "packman" or a "higgler", but one lives, Googles, and learns....

May 1, 2017

Jellei

Well, in that case, I guess 'tradesman' can be added.

May 2, 2017

NJHughes

Sales assistant should be acceptable.

October 16, 2018

AlisonSinc

Still waiting for 'sales assistant' to be accepted. Please can we have it?

December 30, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

December 30, 2018

blairecoucher

Could "sprzedawca" also mean clerk?

September 10, 2018

br0d4
Mod

Sort of yes: "clerk".

But I would be cautious with translation, because the English word is rather ambiguous: "clerk" - and the Polish "sprzedawca" means strictly "someone whose job is to sell goods and help people in a shop (or other place where you buy things, like e.g. market stall or car dealership)".

September 10, 2018

Stefan873422

Do Poles distinguish between a customer and a client? Strictly a client is a person with whom there exists a fiduciary or other special legal relationship of trust, so in stores we are usually customers.

March 22, 2019

Jellei

Unless I'm unaware of something, we do not.

March 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.