1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Sprzedawca rozmawia z klient…

"Sprzedawca rozmawia z klientem."

Translation:The shop assistant is talking with the customer.

December 16, 2015

25 Comments


br0d4
Mod

2015/12/16 "The salesperson is talking with the client." not accepted, reported.


Natalia17893

sales associate should be accepted


Jellei

OK, added.


AlisonSinc

Can you accept 'sales assistant' also please?


GrzegorzLi19

"a packman is speaking with a coustomer" or "a tradesman is speaking with a coustomer' should be accepted:):)


br0d4
Mod

I do not think so. Both are somewhat old-fashioned and rather mean a higgler than a salesperson. It is not the same register.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Tradesman" is sort-of OK, actually. Never heard of a "packman" or a "higgler", but one lives, Googles, and learns....


Jellei

Well, in that case, I guess 'tradesman' can be added.


NJHughes

Sales assistant should be acceptable.


AlisonSinc

Still waiting for 'sales assistant' to be accepted. Please can we have it?


eannaoc

"The shopkeeper is speaking with the customer"?


Jellei

Sure, why not, added "shopkeeper".

Which makes it... already twelve accepted translations of "sprzedawca" :D


AlisonSinc

I think there is a problem, unless I have misunderstood sprzedawca, as the shopkeeper owns or is in charge of the shop....


JerryMcCarthy99

I wondered that too; however, at the heart of "sprzedawca" is just the verb "sprzedawać" which just means "to sell" with no further implication.

So, "sprzedawca" may well just mean anybody who is in the shop carrying out the act of selling....


eannaoc

Not necessarily, a shopkeeper often just works at the till from what I've grown up with. Although it's probably more typically heard of someone working at the till of a newsagents/petrol station than a larger supermarket


blairecoucher

Could "sprzedawca" also mean clerk?


br0d4
Mod

Sort of yes: "clerk".

But I would be cautious with translation, because the English word is rather ambiguous: "clerk" has many meanings - while the Polish "sprzedawca" means strictly "someone whose job is to sell goods and help people in a shop (or other place where you buy things, like e.g. market stall or car dealership)".


Larry11215

yes in English that is called a sales clerk


JerryMcCarthy99

... which is one of around a dozen accepted answers :-).


Stefan873422

Do Poles distinguish between a customer and a client? Strictly a client is a person with whom there exists a fiduciary or other special legal relationship of trust, so in stores we are usually customers.


Jellei

Unless I'm unaware of something, we do not.


Mudkip20

Could "The salesman is talking with HIS client" be accepted? Because, if you have clients, they are normally in a formal and ongoing business relationship with you, so in theory one could imply this in Polish, no?


Jellei

In Polish "klient" is also simply a customer in a shop. But a "client" as well. I see your point, I can add "his client".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.