1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rzadko noszę spodnie."

"Rzadko noszę spodnie."

Translation:I rarely wear trousers.

December 16, 2015

13 Comments


geowoj

Sounds like me on the weekends.


cdavis211

Honey, where are my paaaants


MarkKulka

In fact, I'm not wearing any right now.


JanLania

I get arrested a lot.


mshchekotilov

"I wear trousers seldom" was not accepted, but "I seldom wear trousers" was.


Jellei

Added that word order as well.


CatherineJ480062

That word order is really not standard. Seldom should be placed before the verb.


zorrosombra

Kto potrzebuje ubrań, gdy jest ciepło?


alex150134

I wrote "rarely I wear trousers". marked incorrect. not something most people would say, but it's still plausible.


warfreak2

Google gives about 1.5 million results for "I rarely wear", about 127,000 for "rarely do I wear". There are only about 25,000 for "rarely I wear", and some will be in sentences like "you know how rarely I wear trousers". I don't think it's unreasonable for Duolingo to reject it.


Jack.Elliot

.

You usually use a singular form of a verb with a pair of trousers.

There was a pair of trousers in his carrier-bag.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.