1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я редко пишу статьи."

"Я редко пишу статьи."

Translation:I rarely write articles.

December 16, 2015

18 Comments


Kris63705

you must be studying russian!


Theron126

Actually I don't think статья means "article" in that sense, that would be "артикль". It's more like a newspaper article.


Kris63705

you are absolutely right (;


QurtQurt

Я почти никогда не пишу артикли.


DK-Soeren

I just came up with this joke

I now see I'm four years too late.


Adastra88

Said the beleaguered grad student...


Joseph_Pate

Do all adverbs end with о? Близко далеко хорошо редко.

Edit: I guess not. Уже тоже сейчас


Nipigon74

it says "ye" instead of "ya" in the fast version


IanMacCand

So what's wrong with "I don't often write articles"?


yasmine_y

It's almost the same concept (not exactly though), but it's a completely different sentence. You have to translate it almost literally.

Rarely (that's almost never, imho) = редко. Not often (not all the time, sometimes - more often than "never") = нечасто.


GeorgeAndri

Okay, so i used to think that the У would go to the accusative but that's genitive, can anyone explain me? I'm so confused with this genitive-accusative-locative etc staff.


Ella10004

You mean in the word пишу? I think it's just the ending for verbs that go with "I". So "I write" is "Я пишу". The sentence "She writes" will have some other form of this verb.


AndrBallon

Os pixadores pixam nas paredes. Pixar in portuguese means to spray in a wall.


DavidLotte1

Seldomly not correct??


GIANNI97787

Looking at the declension I can't find ствтьи... Nom S стать , Nom P стати , Acc P стати...???


Kundoo

I'm afraid you are looking at a wrong word. "Стать" means "physique", "(physical) build" (and I'm not sure it can even be used in the plural). "An article" is "статья" and it declines like this:

Nominative: Статья

Genitive: Статьи

Dative: Статье

Accusative: Статью

Instrumental: Статьей

Prepositional: Статье


GIANNI97787

Thank you very much. I get it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.