"Яредкопишустатьи."

Translation:I rarely write articles.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Kris63705
Kris63705

you must be studying russian!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Actually I don't think статья means "article" in that sense, that would be "артикль". It's more like a newspaper article.

2 years ago

Kris63705
Kris63705

you are absolutely right (;

2 years ago

Jon383177

Oh.

1 year ago

Nipigon74

it says "ye" instead of "ya" in the fast version

2 years ago

Adastra88
Adastra88

Said the beleaguered grad student...

1 year ago

IanMacCand
IanMacCand

So what's wrong with "I don't often write articles"?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's almost the same concept (not exactly though), but it's a completely different sentence. You have to translate it almost literally.

Rarely (that's almost never, imho) = редко. Not often (not all the time, sometimes - more often than "never") = нечасто.

4 months ago

GeorgeAndri
GeorgeAndri

Okay, so i used to think that the У would go to the accusative but that's genitive, can anyone explain me? I'm so confused with this genitive-accusative-locative etc staff.

2 months ago

SM3v6
SM3v6

I write articles seldom

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.