"Я редко пишу статьи."

Translation:I rarely write articles.

December 16, 2015

13 Comments


Kris63705

you must be studying russian!

December 16, 2015

Theron126

Actually I don't think статья means "article" in that sense, that would be "артикль". It's more like a newspaper article.

December 16, 2015

Kris63705

you are absolutely right (;

December 17, 2015

Jon383177

Oh.

June 22, 2017

Jon383177

I am dum

June 22, 2017

Adastra88

Said the beleaguered grad student...

June 15, 2017

Nipigon74

it says "ye" instead of "ya" in the fast version

June 29, 2016

IanMacCand

So what's wrong with "I don't often write articles"?

August 27, 2017

yasmine_y

It's almost the same concept (not exactly though), but it's a completely different sentence. You have to translate it almost literally.

Rarely (that's almost never, imho) = редко. Not often (not all the time, sometimes - more often than "never") = нечасто.

July 27, 2018

GeorgeAndri

Okay, so i used to think that the У would go to the accusative but that's genitive, can anyone explain me? I'm so confused with this genitive-accusative-locative etc staff.

September 10, 2018

Ella10004

You mean in the word пишу? I think it's just the ending for verbs that go with "I". So "I write" is "Я пишу". The sentence "She writes" will have some other form of this verb.

December 22, 2018

SM3v6

I write articles seldom

October 4, 2018

AndrBallon

Os pixadores pixam nas paredes. Pixar in portuguese means to spray in a wall.

April 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.