1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Niedziela to nudny dzień."

"Niedziela to nudny dzień."

Translation:Sunday is a boring day.

December 16, 2015

12 Comments


Unbedingt

Niedziela to mój ulubiony dzień tygodnia!


RebekahBray1

(Sorry, i cant change my keyboard, so there are what seem to be misspellings ) Nie dla mnie. Pracuje w moim kosciele. male dzieci nie sa nudne. =)


polec2

Because you have to go to church?


Yomer01

Said no one ever


skahmed

Well hello Meursault


XennialStar2001

true, Sunday is boring


KeithAllan5

I wrote dull instead of boring. Not accepted. I think we scots have too many words for boring, must be something to do with the weather..


alik1989

Added "dull".


Closureyes

Someone here had some extra lingots, huh? :)


FredZarzec

Why "to" and not "jest"?


alik1989

Jest + [instrumental case] is correct and accepted.


Dana_Dany

Niedziela wcale nie jest nudna, to wspaniały, wolny dzień od pracy. :)))

Nie lubię poniedziałków i mogę powiedzieć, że jest to strasznie nudny dzień tygodnia. :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.