"A serpente"

Translation:The serpent

January 11, 2013

15 Comments


annekarakash

Snake would be a much better translation to English. We rarely, if ever, use the word serpent in common speech.


riclage

It's the same in portuguese. "Cobra" ("snake" in English) is the more commonly used in Portuguese. Duolingo is correct here.


bretnoble

Thanks for the clarification. Though in that case, "cobra" should be introduced here instead of the less common "serpente."


guanacox

Possibly because the snake doesn't write letters like the lion, lol


annekarakash

In English "cobra" refers to a specific type of snake with a hooded head. Is it the general word for snake in Portuguese?


saniac

Yes, "cobra" in Portuguese is a general term. It confused me at first too, if that's any consolation.


annekarakash

Obrigada leetech e saniac! :-)


jaime.flores

So this kind of snake (cobra) how is called in portuguese?


saniac

I was kind of surprised to see this instead of "a cobra"


ignacioamen

Snake should be considered a correct answer.


anacaro2013

I didnĀ“t know there was another word for snake


DaniBlanch

Unless we are talking about mythology or Harry Potter, "serpent" and "serpente" should not be used. Cobra = snake. Especially in the beginning lessons, only the most commonly used words should be given.

That's kind of common sense.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.