"A serpente"

Translation:The serpent

January 11, 2013

15 Comments


annekarakash

Snake would be a much better translation to English. We rarely, if ever, use the word serpent in common speech.

January 11, 2013

riclage

It's the same in portuguese. "Cobra" ("snake" in English) is the more commonly used in Portuguese. Duolingo is correct here.

January 11, 2013

bretnoble

Thanks for the clarification. Though in that case, "cobra" should be introduced here instead of the less common "serpente."

January 20, 2013

guanacox

Possibly because the snake doesn't write letters like the lion, lol

May 8, 2013

annekarakash

In English "cobra" refers to a specific type of snake with a hooded head. Is it the general word for snake in Portuguese?

January 29, 2013

leetech

Sim

January 29, 2013

saniac

Yes, "cobra" in Portuguese is a general term. It confused me at first too, if that's any consolation.

January 29, 2013

annekarakash

Obrigada leetech e saniac! :-)

January 29, 2013

jaime.flores

So this kind of snake (cobra) how is called in portuguese?

June 20, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Naja

August 8, 2013

jaime.flores

thanks (Y)

August 9, 2013

saniac

I was kind of surprised to see this instead of "a cobra"

January 15, 2013

ignacioamen

Snake should be considered a correct answer.

May 21, 2013

anacaro2013

I didnĀ“t know there was another word for snake

July 3, 2013

DaniBlanch

Unless we are talking about mythology or Harry Potter, "serpent" and "serpente" should not be used. Cobra = snake. Especially in the beginning lessons, only the most commonly used words should be given.

That's kind of common sense.

July 17, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.