"Pijesz wodę."

Translation:You are drinking water.

December 16, 2015

15 Comments


4d1n

Be careful not to use "ó" instead of "o". "Piję wodę" - I'm drinking water, "Piję wódę" - I'm drinking vodka.

December 16, 2015

MuratNasyrov

Very little difference between the words, but the liquid of different degree. :-)))

December 31, 2015

gijira

Not for polish people.

February 9, 2016

gabe81

'booze' will be a better choice ;)

December 17, 2015

A.SanMiguel

Can somebody explain to me why in this sentence"water" is written wode and not woda?

December 16, 2015

gabe81

'Woda' here acts as direct object , so must be accusative. So 'wodę'

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/woda

December 16, 2015

GIJoeski

Cases are tough to learn for beginners but are key to learning Polish properly.

March 18, 2016

va-diim

It's the same in Russian. Woda is water, and "Ja pyu wodu," is I drink water.

March 28, 2016

madcat93

Yes, Russian and Swedish is awfully similar to Polish.. at least that's what I've heard. My second cousin can speak German, Polish, Russian, Swedish, and Arabic.

December 12, 2016

Euhan1

Swedish is not super close to Polish - it being a germanic language. There are however a surprising number of Polish words that are similar to their Swedish equivalents. E.g. physician pl. lekarz sw. läkare ('ä' is pronounced like 'e' with a little 'a' nuance)

March 23, 2017

MetroWestJP

I'm pretty new to both Swedish and Polish, but the only similarity I've seen so far is the word "tak", which means "yes" in Polish and "thanks" in Swedish.

January 30, 2018

va-diim

Это Ш. Ż и RZ это Ж

March 28, 2016

ionradoi1

how is the imperative drink water!

September 13, 2017

Jellei

pij (2nd person sg), pijcie (2nd person pl)

September 13, 2017

LightKnigh4

"Thanks, I didn't knew"

March 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.