1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pijesz wodę."

"Pijesz wodę."

Translation:You are drinking water.

December 16, 2015

16 Comments


4d1n

Be careful not to use "ó" instead of "o". "Piję wodę" - I'm drinking water, "Piję wódę" - I'm drinking vodka.


MuratNasyrov

Very little difference between the words, but the liquid of different degree. :-)))


uq.

Not for polish people.


gabe81

'booze' will be a better choice ;)


KristineKr465965

Imagine accidentally ordering the wrong one at the restaurant! :P


A.SanMiguel

Can somebody explain to me why in this sentence"water" is written wode and not woda?


gabe81

'Woda' here acts as direct object , so must be accusative. So 'wodę'

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/woda


va-diim

It's the same in Russian. Woda is water, and "Ja pyu wodu," is I drink water.


madcat93

Yes, Russian and Swedish is awfully similar to Polish.. at least that's what I've heard. My second cousin can speak German, Polish, Russian, Swedish, and Arabic.


Euhan1

Swedish is not super close to Polish - it being a germanic language. There are however a surprising number of Polish words that are similar to their Swedish equivalents. E.g. physician pl. lekarz sw. läkare ('ä' is pronounced like 'e' with a little 'a' nuance)


MetroWestJP

I'm pretty new to both Swedish and Polish, but the only similarity I've seen so far is the word "tak", which means "yes" in Polish and "thanks" in Swedish.


PerunBolt

In Ukrainian it's the same. 'Я п'ю воду.' ['Ya pyu vodu.' = 'I drink (am drinking) water.'] 'Вода' ('Voda') is 'water'.


va-diim

Это Ш. Ż и RZ это Ж


ionradoi1

how is the imperative drink water!


Jellei

pij (2nd person sg), pijcie (2nd person pl)


MuhamadAmi270876

What is the difference between wode and wodę?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.