"Pijesz wodę."

Translation:You drink water.

December 16, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


4d1n

Be careful not to use "ó" instead of "o". "Piję wodę" - I'm drinking water, "Piję wódę" - I'm drinking vodka.


MuratNasyrov

Very little difference between the words, but the liquid of different degree. :-)))


uq.

Not for polish people.


gabe81

'booze' will be a better choice ;)


KristineKruszer

Imagine accidentally ordering the wrong one at the restaurant! :P


A.SanMiguel

Can somebody explain to me why in this sentence"water" is written wode and not woda?


gabe81

'Woda' here acts as direct object , so must be accusative. So 'wodę'

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/woda


va-diim

It's the same in Russian. Woda is water, and "Ja pyu wodu," is I drink water.


madcat93

Yes, Russian and Swedish is awfully similar to Polish.. at least that's what I've heard. My second cousin can speak German, Polish, Russian, Swedish, and Arabic.


Euhan1

Swedish is not super close to Polish - it being a germanic language. There are however a surprising number of Polish words that are similar to their Swedish equivalents. E.g. physician pl. lekarz sw. läkare ('ä' is pronounced like 'e' with a little 'a' nuance)


KatharinaMi

There are a lot of similarities to Danish and Swedish, I think the similarities are due to their familarity with German


MetroWestJP

I'm pretty new to both Swedish and Polish, but the only similarity I've seen so far is the word "tak", which means "yes" in Polish and "thanks" in Swedish.


PerunBolt

In Ukrainian it's the same. 'Я п'ю воду.' ['Ya pyu vodu.' = 'I drink (am drinking) water.'] 'Вода' ('Voda') is 'water'.


va-diim

Это Ш. Ż и RZ это Ж


Mkcasia94

What is the difference between wode and wodę?


winandfx

Is 'sz' pronounced as [ʃ] or [ʒ]? I hear ʒ in the whole phrase and ʃ when I click on the word


HastaLaVista83

"sz" is usually pronounced like [ʃ]. But you are right, here it sounds a bit like [ʒ], and I think it's because it's followed by "w" which is a voiced consonant, so the [ʃ] also becomes voiced --> [ʒ]

It's only a theory, can any Polish native confirm this?


magpie_gir

It's like MetroWestJP said.

In Polish we have voicing and devoicing so it means that the same letter near other letter sound differently.

Sounds:

1) there are voiced consonants: b, d, g, w, z, ź, ż/rz, dz, dź, dż, j

2) there are voiceless consonants: p, t, k, f, s, ś, sz, c, ć, cz, ch/h

3) there are sonorous consonants: m, mi, n, ń, r, l, ł

4) there are oral vowels: a, e, i [special], o, u/ó, y

5) there are nasal vowels: ą, ę

Phonetic rules [<-- the arrow indicates the direction of the sounds]

I. Loss of voicing at the end of the word

  1. Sonorum consonants always retain their voicing (dom, pan, stań, rower, Karol, kanał)

  2. Voiced consonants lose their voicing at the end of the word. -- When you are not sure which letter to write at the end of a word, create a different or related word from the given form, in which the problematic consonant is BEFORE THE VOWEL:

B --> P: chleb r: chlep (but: sklep) dwa chleby

D --> T: przykład r: pszykłat (but: kształt) tym przykładem

G --> K: kulig r: kulik (but: królik) za kuligiem

W --> F: staw r: staf (but: amstaf) w stawie

Z --> S: gaz r: gas (but: bas) gazowany

Ź --> Ś: maź r: maś (but: Jaś) mazisty

Ż/RZ -> SZ: lekarz r: lekasz (but: cofasz) do lekarza

DZ --> C: pieniądz r: pjeńonc (but: pytając) pieniądze

DŹ --> Ć: żołądź r: żołonć (but: kląć) żołędzie

DŻ --> CZ: brydż r: brycz (but: smycz) bez brydża

II. A combination of two sounds

  1. Sonorum consonants always retain their voicing (regardless of the 'quality' of the preceding or following consonant (e.g. trawa, bramka, gałka, królik)

  2. A voiced sound loses its voicing under the influence of a voiceless sound with which it is adjacent

2.1. inside/at the begining of the WORD

2.1.1. loss of voicing:

a1. voiced sound + unvoiced sound (e.g.:)

BK --> PK (babka r: bapka) but (papka)

DK --> TK (kładka r: kłatka) but (matka)

WK --> FK (ławka r: łafka) but (szafka)

ZP --> SP (rozpacz r: rospacz) but (ospa)

only combinations:

WT --> FT (wtrącić się r: ftronćić śe)

WSZ --> FSZ (wszystko r: fszystko)

WS --> FS (Kwiatkowski r: Kwiatkofski)

WK --> FK (wkurzyć się r: fkużyć śe)

and ONLY TK, KT, SP, PS

a2. unvoiced sound + voiced sound (e.g.:)

PRZ --> PSZ (przeszkoda r: pszeszkoda) but (pszenica)

KRZ --> KSZ (krzesło r: kszesło) but (kształt)

TRZ --> TSZ (jutrzejszy r: jutszejszy) but (krótszy)

only combinations:

TW --> TF (twaróg r: tfaruk)

ŚW’ --> ŚF’ (święta r: śfienta)

KW --> KF (kwarc r: kfarc)

2.1.2. addition of voicing - unvoiced sound + voiced sound (e.g.:)

CZB --> DŻB (liczba r: lidżba)

KB --> GB (jakby r: jagby)

ŚB --> ŹB (prośba r: proźba)

KŻ --> GŻ (także r: tagże)

2.2. inside of the sentence (BETWEEN WORDS) - when there is the quick pronunciation of a group of words: the last sound of preceding word can become similar in terms of voicing to the first note of the following word - rules like pt. 2.1.1. and 2.1.2.

2.2.1.

BT --> PT (chleb tostowy r: chlep-tostowy)

GP --> KP (ping pong r: pink-ponk)

2.2.2.

TG --> DG (szczyt góry r: szczyd-góry)

KB --> GB (placek bananowy r: placeg-bananowy)

CB --> DZB (plac budowy r: pladz-budowy)

  1. Simplification of the consonant group - leaving some consonants when pronouncing a word [due to the pace and less diligence of speaking] - they happen in colloquial speech (e.g.)

wski --> ski Kwiatkowski as "Kwjatkoski" or warszawski as "warszaski"

wszy --> szy pierwszy as "pjerszy"

błko --> pko jabłko as "japko"

brny --> bny srebrny as "srebny"

ćdź --> dź pięćdziesiąt as "pjeńdźeśont"

śćs --> js sześćset as "szejset"

trz --> cz trzmiel as "czmiel"

We often don't see any difference between our vowels, but when you ask someone to say: KOT and KOD or BÓG and BUK - then you will hear that vowels are different :).

Voiced and unvoiced consonants works with verbs:

spadać - to fall ; zbadać - to examine

spierać - to wash the stain; zbierać - to collect

spierać się - to argue; zbierać się - to gather up

stawać - to stand; zdawać - to take an exam

ścierać / starcie - to wipe off; zdzierać-1) / zdarcie - to strip 1) Many Poles say "źdźerać"

PS. Duolingo have Polish audio on Tinycards. It's great for listenning to phonetic rules. Algorytm will read "chleb" and "chlep" the same or "skleb" as "sklep"


MetroWestJP

I'm not a native speaker, but I can tell you that you're right. Polish is a final-obstruent devoicing language with anticipatory assimilation in word-final position. An obstruent is any consonant sound that comes in voiced and unvoiced pairs, like b and p, d and t, g and k, rz and sz, and so on. When a Polish word ends in an obstruent, that sound is always pronounced unvoiced. For example, by itself, "pijesz" is pronounced exactly the way it's spelled, because "sz" is already unvoiced, but the city of "Łódź" is pronounced "Łóć", because the loses its voice at the end of a word. However, the opposite it true when a word that ends in an unvoiced obstruent is followed by a word that begins with a voiced obstruent, as in "pijesz wodę". In this case, the end of the first word takes on the voice of the second word. So "pijesz wodę" is pronounced "pijerz wodę". I hope this makes sense.


ionradoi1

how is the imperative drink water!


Jellei

pij (2nd person sg), pijcie (2nd person pl)


tontonzark

Pijesz wodę means as well : you are drinking water as "drink watter"


Jellei

It doesn't mean "Drink water!" (imperative), that is "Pij wodę!".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.