"WieisdesterkstemanvanNederland?"

Translation:Who is the strongest man in the Netherlands?

2 years ago

9 Comments


Ernie18814

How would you say "Who is the strongest man FROM the Netherlands"?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Wie is de sterkste man uit Nederland?

2 years ago

Ernie18814

Thanks, Simius

2 years ago

ILoveHens

Hehe, there was a movie named De sterkste man van Nedeland..

2 years ago

SeverusSnape42

Look it up on Google

2 years ago

TokoStrongShell

The 2016 champ of the "Sterkste Man van Nederland"

2 years ago

The_Dutch_Girl

I still don't get when to use "de" and "het" and words like "sterkst" and "sterkste". Because trein is also a de-word, but another sentence said "Welke trein is het snelst?" Or is it the way the words in the sentence are arranged? So "Welke man is het sterkst" and "Wat is de snelste trein" are both correct?

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

There is a note about it in the lesson:

De jongen is het snelst. - The boy is the fastest.

Note that even though jongen is a de-word, the superlative in that last sentence becomes het snelst. The reason is that it is a predicate adjective (it comes after the noun), which does not reflect the gender (de/het) of the noun. However, it is also allowed to say:

De jongen is de snelste. - The boy is the fastest. In this case it is implied that the noun jongen is repeated after the superlative: "De jongen is de snelste (jongen)."

But precisely here, the superlative works as an adjective and is used with a "de" noun, so you follow the adjectives rules: de/het + adjective + e - "de sterkste man".

1 year ago

The_Dutch_Girl

Thank you, Rekty.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.