"A man has a tomato."

Translation:Mężczyzna ma pomidora.

December 16, 2015

2 Comments


ppieterr

Isn't 'pomidora' the genitive, rather than the accusative, of 'pomidor'? As far as I'm aware, the verb 'mieć' (to have) should take an accusative object, not a genitive object.

December 16, 2015

gabe81

There is a tendency in Polish, that some male non-animate nouns take declension suffixes from animate ones. These are either things you can eat (banan, hamburger, kotlet, brokuł), or some new words in polish like laptop, post (on forum), e-mail and even though dictionaries say that their acc=nom, honestly I can't recall anybody saying that.

I have no advice, but to learn them by heart

December 16, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.