Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A man has a tomato."

Translation:Mężczyzna ma pomidora.

2 years ago

2 Comments


ppieterr

Isn't 'pomidora' the genitive, rather than the accusative, of 'pomidor'? As far as I'm aware, the verb 'mieć' (to have) should take an accusative object, not a genitive object.

2 years ago

gabe81
gabe81

There is a tendency in Polish, that some male non-animate nouns take declension suffixes from animate ones. These are either things you can eat (banan, hamburger, kotlet, brokuł), or some new words in polish like laptop, post (on forum), e-mail and even though dictionaries say that their acc=nom, honestly I can't recall anybody saying that.

I have no advice, but to learn them by heart

2 years ago