1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io capisco il libro."

Jsilter

"Io capisco il libro."

January 11, 2013

3 Comments


Jsilter

I wrote "I know the book" as a translation, thinking in the sense of having heard of it but maybe not read it. Is that one of the meanings of the verb "capire"?


siebolt

"capire" means "to understand". "I know" would be "conosco"


christopher

Yeah. "Conosco" has the added nuance of "to be familiar with." "Sapere" is really the verb "to know" a fact. "Capire" is really just to understand or maybe to know in a full sense. "Comprehend" is given as an alternative; that sums up the verb pretty well.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.