1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You are a boy."

"You are a boy."

Translation:Usted es un niño.

January 11, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maria_aho

When the translation asks us to translate 'you are a boy' how do we know if we must write 'tu eres un nino' or 'usted es un nino'?


porquepuedo

Both are accepted, but they express different levels of formality (tú being less formal than usted).


Moesy

I'm confused with this translation. Would esbe used specifically in a formal sense such as, Usted es? While tú eres is informal? Any clarification would be greatly appreciated.


Luis

Yes, "tú eres" is informal and "usted es" is formal.


Europe

"Usted es" is too formal for a boy lol


Luis

Not necessarily. Other children can use usted with each other. Or think of a situation where a middle school teacher calls his/her students "gentlemen".


hypoheinz

This means, "Es niño" is the short version of the formal "Usted es niño" ?


Luis

Yes, but notice that this is ambiguous: it could mean both "he is a child/boy" or "you are a child/boy".


k3nd0

Or "It's a boy!" to pregnant or birthing parents!


animeyugi

I've taken three Spanish classes (Beginner I, II, and Intermediate), and I've never heard of "sos" before! From what the Internet tells me, it is a shortened form of "sois", so is it considered slang?


Luis

It's not slang. It is the primary conjugation used in several countries, including Argentina.


Samsta

"(vos) Sos" means "You are". The "voseo" (vos) form is used in several countries, the most well-known is Argentina. "(vosotros) Sois" means "You (plural, informal) are."

The "vosotros" form is used almost exclusively in Spain, and is the way of addressing multiple people. It could be considered the plural of "tú".

If you know the "vosotros" form of a verb, you can find the "voseo" form. Just remove the final 'i' from the "vosotros" form, and you have the "voseo"! For example, "(vosotros) Tenéis" = "You (plural) have" so that means that "(vos) Tenés" = "You (singular) have." These two forms are very similar to each other, but aren't used together. By that, I mean that the countries that use "vos" don't use "vosotros" (at least to my knowledge).


elijahmoon

I translated it "Tu es un nino" and they struck the "tu", leaving the rest as a correct translation, but from what I am reading here, the correct translation would be "tu eres un nino". So, are they making a mistake or is it also possible to say "es un nino"?


Luis

You can say "(Usted) es un niño" or "(Tú) eres un niño".


KashiusClay

But you can't say "Tú es un nino"


elijahmoon

Oh ok! That makes it clear now. Thank you!


tcfarbstein

How do you know when to use accents? What are the rules behind them?


porquepuedo

Learn the word with the accent. Usually you stress the second to last vowel (e.g. hOmbre, nIño) and by putting in an accent you change the area of stress.


shomel122

Does "ñ" really change the meaning of the word? Nino vs niño


Luis

Yes, technically ñ is a different letter in Spanish. Nino is just not a word. Also, ñ has a different pronunciation, which sounds roughly like "ni", so niño is close to "ninio".

That said, many people don't type the "ñ" in their computers or cellphones, so Duolingo accepts "nino" as well.


budb373

I received the translation feedback as "Eres nene" which I believe is translated to English as "You are a baby". Is this an error?


Luis

"nene" means "boy" as well, albeit on the younger side.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.