Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a boy."

Translation:Usted es un niño.

3
5 years ago

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maria_aho

When the translation asks us to translate 'you are a boy' how do we know if we must write 'tu eres un nino' or 'usted es un nino'?

58
24 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Both are accepted, but they express different levels of formality (tú being less formal than usted).

25
24 years ago

hypoheinz
hypoheinz

This means, "Es niño" is the short version of the formal "Usted es niño" ?

8
5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, but notice that this is ambiguous: it could mean both "he is a child/boy" or "you are a child/boy".

23
15 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Or "It's a boy!" to pregnant or birthing parents!

9
15 years ago

Moesy

I'm confused with this translation. Would esbe used specifically in a formal sense such as, Usted es? While tú eres is informal? Any clarification would be greatly appreciated.

7
5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, "tú eres" is informal and "usted es" is formal.

43
25 years ago

Europe
Europe

"Usted es" is too formal for a boy lol

13
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not necessarily. Other children can use usted with each other. Or think of a situation where a middle school teacher calls his/her students "gentlemen".

14
4 years ago

elijahmoon

I translated it "Tu es un nino" and they struck the "tu", leaving the rest as a correct translation, but from what I am reading here, the correct translation would be "tu eres un nino". So, are they making a mistake or is it also possible to say "es un nino"?

5
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You can say "(Usted) es un niño" or "(Tú) eres un niño".

9
4 years ago

KashiusClay

But you can't say "Tú es un nino"

6
4 years ago

elijahmoon

Oh ok! That makes it clear now. Thank you!

3
4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

You could even just say "(Usted) es niño" or "(Tú) eres niño".

4
4 years ago

animeyugi

I've taken three Spanish classes (Beginner I, II, and Intermediate), and I've never heard of "sos" before! From what the Internet tells me, it is a shortened form of "sois", so is it considered slang?

2
5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

"(vos) Sos" means "You are". The "voseo" (vos) form is used in several countries, the most well-known is Argentina. "(vosotros) Sois" means "You (plural, informal) are."

The "vosotros" form is used almost exclusively in Spain, and is the way of addressing multiple people. It could be considered the plural of "tú".

If you know the "vosotros" form of a verb, you can find the "voseo" form. Just remove the final 'i' from the "vosotros" form, and you have the "voseo"! For example, "(vosotros) Tenéis" = "You (plural) have" so that means that "(vos) Tenés" = "You (singular) have." These two forms are very similar to each other, but aren't used together. By that, I mean that the countries that use "vos" don't use "vosotros" (at least to my knowledge).

12
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It's not slang. It is the primary conjugation used in several countries, including Argentina.

11
5 years ago

PartyToss

I am a little bit confused. The verb "to be" is ser, so why when you conjugate it, it becomes eres in this sentence, why wouldn't it be seres? Thanks in advance.

1
5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"ser" is an irregular verb.

9
5 years ago

swingophelia

Just like "to be" in English becomes "is" when conjugated! "To be" in German is likewise irregular. Perhaps this is a trend among many languages.

6
4 years ago

budb373

I received the translation feedback as "Eres nene" which I believe is translated to English as "You are a baby". Is this an error?

1
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"nene" means "boy" as well, albeit on the younger side.

4
4 years ago

budb373

That's interesting. Thanks. I guess I posed the question partly because I don't think "nene" had been previously introduced as a new word.

1
4 years ago

dpeet

Yeah, I was confused about that too. Haven't gotten nene yet, but it came up. Good to know, though.

1
4 years ago

shomel122

Does "ñ" really change the meaning of the word? Nino vs niño

1
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, technically ñ is a different letter in Spanish. Nino is just not a word. Also, ñ has a different pronunciation, which sounds roughly like "ni", so niño is close to "ninio".

That said, many people don't type the "ñ" in their computers or cellphones, so Duolingo accepts "nino" as well.

10
4 years ago

tcfarbstein

How do you know when to use accents? What are the rules behind them?

1
4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Learn the word with the accent. Usually you stress the second to last vowel (e.g. hOmbre, nIño) and by putting in an accent you change the area of stress.

3
14 years ago