"Nauczyciel uczy dwadzieścioro dzieci."

Translation:The teacher teaches twenty children.

December 16, 2015

14 Comments


AusPole

Confounded numerals. Why is it 'dwadzieścioro'? Agreeing with 'dzieci' as Acc. Msc-personal plural?

January 12, 2016

ann666

It's collective numeral. We used that when you are talking about the group of people (or children or little animals) of different sex

January 24, 2016

Fedec24

why not 'kids'?

December 16, 2015

vytah

"kids" should be accepted, please report it whenever you'll have another chance. This applies to all sentences about kids.

I always report missing "kids" translations since I'm too lazy to write "children".

December 16, 2015

DmitryReve

Please, explain why dwadzieścioro dzieci?. Going from russian language I am quite confused, in Russian twenty is двадцать and twenty children is just двадцать детей. From where came this oro?

January 5, 2018

Jellei

I guess the difference is simply in the fact that ребёнок is grammatically masculine, and dziecko is neuter. So that affects how their plurals, дети and dzieci, behave.

I know that you generally have collective numerals (for example семеро = siedmioro), but I don't really know if they are used the same way. For sure there are things about numerals that work differently in our languages... Maybe you 'finish using it' earlier? Would you say семеро детей or семь детей? Or maybe I was just right with pointing at the singular noun...

In Polish, collective numerals are used for groups of people of mixed gender (pięciu policjantów = five policemen = five guys; pięcioro policjantów = there is at least one woman among those policemen), the noun "dzieci", and some words for baby animals, that are grammatically neuter (szczenię = a puppy). Also the words that don't have a singular form.

January 5, 2018

PolvandenBleek

So I'd have to say 'dwoje drzwi'?

Also, I've read somewhere that the plural of 'jeden' is used for these 'plurale tantum', so 'one door' would be 'jedne drzwi'. Is this correct and is there a collective numeral 1 for such words that don't have a singular form?

January 19, 2019

Jellei

Yes, "dwoje drzwi" would be correct... we rarely say that, I guess we rarely have the need to count doors. But then I can't imagine someone saying "dwa drzwi" or "dwie drzwi" or anything else.

Yes, "jedne" is a plural form of "1", however strange it sounds :D So indeed "jedne drzwi". No collective.

January 21, 2019

PolvandenBleek

Dziękuję bardzo

January 21, 2019

alik1989

Russian is more lenient with the use of collective numerals, you can say семеро детей, but семь детей is just as correct. Also, десятеро is the highest collective numeral that is widely used and accepted.

January 20, 2019

Valerie261225

I don't know why the form "dwadzieścioro" is used and not "dwadzieścia"

.

May 15, 2018

Jellei

Another difficult thing about the Polish numerals: the collective numerals.

In Polish, collective numerals are used for groups of people of mixed gender (pięciu policjantów = five policemen = five guys; pięcioro policjantów = there is at least one woman among those policemen), the noun "dzieci", and some words for baby animals, that are grammatically neuter (szczenię = a puppy). Also the words that don't have a singular form.

May 15, 2018

PetrEsner

why not "pupils" instead of kids?

November 28, 2017

Jellei

Well, it was just a choice to use "dzieci" (children) instead of "uczniów" (pupils).

November 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.