"Moja siostra chodzi do szkoły podstawowej."

Translation:My sister goes to primary school.

December 16, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SandyTidwe

Would "My sister walks to primary school" be worded differently?


Jellei

It can be worded the same way (and it's accepted), but if you want to be unambiguous, it's safer to add the 'on foot' part: Moja siostra chodzi do szkoły [na piechotę/piechotą/pieszo].


samu816746

why elementary is not accepted?


alik1989

"Elementary school" is among the accepted answers.


Fedec24

I think you can also use it without the 'a'> 'My sister goes to primary school' meaning the level of education she is having and not the kind of school she is going to


[deactivated user]

    I'll second this.

    "A" (considering this sentence uses chodzić) would suggest the sister is routinely going to a random primary school every day.

    It should really skip the article in the answer.


zagadka314

    "a" doesn't necessarily suggest that. It could be the same school, just not a specified one.


ankbhatnagar

    Is it one of those special cases when adjectives are placed after the noun? Like lód truskawkowy.


Jellei

    Yes. It's a category of schools (and basically an official name of this... level of education), not a description.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404 This article may be useful.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.