1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja siostra chodzi do szkoł…

"Moja siostra chodzi do szkoły podstawowej."

Translation:My sister goes to primary school.

December 16, 2015

7 Comments


Fedec24

I think you can also use it without the 'a'> 'My sister goes to primary school' meaning the level of education she is having and not the kind of school she is going to


[deactivated user]

    I'll second this.

    "A" (considering this sentence uses chodzić) would suggest the sister is routinely going to a random primary school every day.

    It should really skip the article in the answer.


zagadka314

    "a" doesn't necessarily suggest that. It could be the same school, just not a specified one.


SandyTidwe

    Would "My sister walks to primary school" be worded differently?


Jellei

    It can be worded the same way (and it's accepted), but if you want to be unambiguous, it's safer to add the 'on foot' part: Moja siostra chodzi do szkoły [na piechotę/piechotą/pieszo].


agpie9

    Grade school?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.